Baseball

Kronenfeld Tabbed as Baseball Academic All-American

14KronenfeldAcademicAA

YOUNG HARRIS, GA -- Catawba senior first baseman Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) has been named a second team Capital One Academic All-American in baseball.  Kronenfeld is a business major with a 3.94 GPA.

Kronenfeld led Catawba with a .361 average this season, which ranked sixth in the South Atlantic Conference.  He collected a league-high 21 doubles and was third in the SAC in runs scored with 54.  Kronenfeld hit six home runs and drove in 43 runs. 

Earlier, Kronenfeld was named an honorable mention All-SAC pick and was an All-SAC Tournament performer.  In 2013, he earned second team All-SAC honors as an outfielder.
 

2014 Capital One Academic All-America ®
Division II Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM  P - Dan Altavilla. Mercyhurst (Jr. Greenock, PA, 3.66, Sports Medicine / Pre-Phys. Therapy)
P - Derrick Sylvester, Southern New Hampshire (Sr. Franklin, NH, 3.90, Psychology)
C - Michael Jurgella, St. Cloud State (Jr. Plover, WI, 3.56, Finance)
INF - Giancarlo Brugnoni, Grand Valley State (Sr. Grosse Pointe, MI, 3.38, Biology Pre-Dental)
INF - Brad Foss (1), Pittsburg State (Sr. Lenexa, KS, 3.97, Graphic Communications)
INF - Logan Gray, Malone (Sr. Gnadenhutten, OH, 3.85, Chemistry)
INF - Landon Young, Southwest Baptist (Sr. Bonne Terre, MO, 3.90, Biblical Studies)
OF - Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa (Sr. Colorado Springs, CO, 3.81, Sports Management)
OF - Michael Lott, Shepherd (Gr. Woodbridge, VA, 3.49, Master of Business Administration)
OF - Brandon Martinez, Kutztown (Jr. Lansdale, PA, 3.83, Business Administration)
DH - Matthew Chavez, New Mexico Highlands (Jr. Pasadena, CA, 3.79, Human Performance & Sport)

SECOND TEAM  P - Preston Packrall, Tampa (Sr. Tampa, FL, 3.43, Business Management)
P - Jamie Treml, Wilmington, (Jr. Newark, DE, 3.70, Business Management)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr. Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Will Kengor, Slippery Rock (Sr. Pittsburgh, PA, 3.45, Journalism)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr. Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Administration)
INF - Tony Schicktanz, Regis (Sr. Colorado Springs, CO, 3.90, Biology / Pre-Med)
INF - Brandon Wilson, Lubbock Christian (Sr. Milliken, CO, 3.62, Secondary Education)
OF - Tyler Adams, Upper Iowa (Sr. Onalaska, WI, 3.75, Exercise & Sports Science)
OF - Ben Albano, Lewis (Sr. West Dundee, IL, 3.60, Business Administration)
OF - Joe Petosa, Felician (Sr. Spotswood, NJ, 3.79, MBA)
DH - Dan Johnson, Millersville (Sr. Macungie, PA, 3.74, Mathematics)

THIRD TEAM  P - Matt Bowles, Southern Indiana (Sr. Mt. Washington, KY, 3.81, Sport Management)
P - Rene Solis, St. Mary’s,TX (Sr. San Antonio, TX, 3.59, Criminal Justice)
C - Joey Miller, Florida Southern (Jr. Sarasota, FL, 3.64, Biology)
INF - Pat Kregeloh (3), Shippensburg (Sr. Effort, PA, 3.60, Exercise Science)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr. Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business & Public Policy)
INF - Nate Robertson, Colorado Mesa (Jr. Montrose, CO, 3.74, Sports Management)
INF - Paul Trenahile, Truman State (Jr. Hannibal, MO, 3.50, Accounting)
OF - David Atwood (1) (#), Young Harris (Sr. Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - David Goggin, Angelo State (So. Red Wing, MN, 4.00, Chemistry)
OF - Nate Olinger, Colorado School of Mines (So. Arvada, CO, 3.73, Mechanical Engineering)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr. Aiken, SC, 3.98, Finance & Mathematics )

Academic All-America® of the Year:  Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa

(1) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division I First Team in 2013
(3) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division I Third Team in 2013
(#) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division I Second Team in 2012

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS