Baseball

Kronenfeld Tabbed as Baseball Academic All-American

YOUNG HARRIS, GA -- Catawba senior first baseman Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) has been named a second team Capital One Academic All-American in baseball.  Kronenfeld is a business major with a 3.94 GPA.

Kronenfeld led Catawba with a .361 average this season, which ranked sixth in the South Atlantic Conference.  He collected a league-high 21 doubles and was third in the SAC in runs scored with 54.  Kronenfeld hit six home runs and drove in 43 runs. 

Earlier, Kronenfeld was named an honorable mention All-SAC pick and was an All-SAC Tournament performer.  In 2013, he earned second team All-SAC honors as an outfielder.
 

2014 Capital One Academic All-America ®
Division II Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM  P - Dan Altavilla. Mercyhurst (Jr. Greenock, PA, 3.66, Sports Medicine / Pre-Phys. Therapy)
P - Derrick Sylvester, Southern New Hampshire (Sr. Franklin, NH, 3.90, Psychology)
C - Michael Jurgella, St. Cloud State (Jr. Plover, WI, 3.56, Finance)
INF - Giancarlo Brugnoni, Grand Valley State (Sr. Grosse Pointe, MI, 3.38, Biology Pre-Dental)
INF - Brad Foss (1), Pittsburg State (Sr. Lenexa, KS, 3.97, Graphic Communications)
INF - Logan Gray, Malone (Sr. Gnadenhutten, OH, 3.85, Chemistry)
INF - Landon Young, Southwest Baptist (Sr. Bonne Terre, MO, 3.90, Biblical Studies)
OF - Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa (Sr. Colorado Springs, CO, 3.81, Sports Management)
OF - Michael Lott, Shepherd (Gr. Woodbridge, VA, 3.49, Master of Business Administration)
OF - Brandon Martinez, Kutztown (Jr. Lansdale, PA, 3.83, Business Administration)
DH - Matthew Chavez, New Mexico Highlands (Jr. Pasadena, CA, 3.79, Human Performance & Sport)

SECOND TEAM  P - Preston Packrall, Tampa (Sr. Tampa, FL, 3.43, Business Management)
P - Jamie Treml, Wilmington, (Jr. Newark, DE, 3.70, Business Management)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr. Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Will Kengor, Slippery Rock (Sr. Pittsburgh, PA, 3.45, Journalism)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr. Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Administration)
INF - Tony Schicktanz, Regis (Sr. Colorado Springs, CO, 3.90, Biology / Pre-Med)
INF - Brandon Wilson, Lubbock Christian (Sr. Milliken, CO, 3.62, Secondary Education)
OF - Tyler Adams, Upper Iowa (Sr. Onalaska, WI, 3.75, Exercise & Sports Science)
OF - Ben Albano, Lewis (Sr. West Dundee, IL, 3.60, Business Administration)
OF - Joe Petosa, Felician (Sr. Spotswood, NJ, 3.79, MBA)
DH - Dan Johnson, Millersville (Sr. Macungie, PA, 3.74, Mathematics)

THIRD TEAM  P - Matt Bowles, Southern Indiana (Sr. Mt. Washington, KY, 3.81, Sport Management)
P - Rene Solis, St. Mary’s,TX (Sr. San Antonio, TX, 3.59, Criminal Justice)
C - Joey Miller, Florida Southern (Jr. Sarasota, FL, 3.64, Biology)
INF - Pat Kregeloh (3), Shippensburg (Sr. Effort, PA, 3.60, Exercise Science)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr. Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business & Public Policy)
INF - Nate Robertson, Colorado Mesa (Jr. Montrose, CO, 3.74, Sports Management)
INF - Paul Trenahile, Truman State (Jr. Hannibal, MO, 3.50, Accounting)
OF - David Atwood (1) (#), Young Harris (Sr. Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - David Goggin, Angelo State (So. Red Wing, MN, 4.00, Chemistry)
OF - Nate Olinger, Colorado School of Mines (So. Arvada, CO, 3.73, Mechanical Engineering)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr. Aiken, SC, 3.98, Finance & Mathematics )

Academic All-America® of the Year:  Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa

(1) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division I First Team in 2013
(3) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division I Third Team in 2013
(#) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division I Second Team in 2012

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS