Cross Country

Myers Named to T&F/Cross Country Academic All-District Squad

McLEAN, VA -- Catawba senior cross country runner Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) has been named to the Women’s Capital One Track & Field/Cross Country Academic All-District 3 Team.  Myers will advance to the All-America ballot with those teams being released in late June.

Myers, who majored in biology, graduated with a 3.98 GPA and will be entering veterinarian school at N.C. State.  She was also an academic all-district selection for the at-large team for tennis.

In cross country, Myers led the team in four of eight races this past season and posted three top 10 finishes.  Her best finish of the year was a third at the Greensboro Invitational.  Myers was an all-conference runner as a freshman and holds the second fastest 5k time in school history with her 18:58 in winning the Catawba Invitational in 2012.

         2013-14 Academic All-District 3
Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country Team

NCAA DIVISION II (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
Holli Abernathy, Young Harris (Jr. Blairsville, GA, 3.86, Psychology)
Anna Bauder, Carson-Newman (Jr. Cary, NC, 3.92, History)
Erica Brooks, Young Harris (Sr. Watkinsville, GA, 3.93, Business & public policy)
Maegan Henry, King (Jr. Bluefield, VA, 3.79, Biology)
Christina Matheny, Wingate (Jr. Akron, OH, 3.71, Human services)
In-Mi Matsunaga, Montevallo (Sr. Enterprise, AL, 3.97, Accounting)
Hana Metzinger, UNC Pembroke (Jr. Louisburg, NC, 3.60, Education)
Olivia Myers, Catawba (Sr. Lexington, NC, 3.98, Biology)
Nicole Smith, Young Harris (So. Ball Ground, GA, 4.00, Education)
Hannah Witt, King (Sr. Mountain City, TN, 3.95, Biology)
Keeley Wood, Wingate (Sr. Sanford, NC, 3.88, Communication studies)

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming Women at Wingate, 56-187 L
Swimming Men @ Wingate, 65-177 L
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-2 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS