Tennis (W)

Myers Named Second Team Academic All-American for Tennis

14MyersALAcademicAA

YOUNG HARRIS, GA -- Catawba senior Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) has earned second team Capital One Academic All-America At-Large Team honors.  The Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Women’s At-Large program includes the sports of bowling, crew, fencing, field hockey, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming and diving, tennis and water polo.

Myers, a tennis player, posted a 3.98 GPA while majoring in biology.  She went 16-6 for Catawba in singles this past season, mainly playing at the #5 and #6 positions and went 7-3 in league matches.  Myers was 6-5 in doubles action with a 4-4 mark in conference play.  In her career, Myers won 17 singles matches at the #5 flight which was fourth most at that position in school history.  Her 15 victories at #6 were the fifth most wins.

Off the court, Myers served as SGA Sophomore and Junior Class President as well as a Class Senator as a freshman and senior.  She was a Junior Marshal and a member of the Alpha Chi, Phi Epsilon, Gamma Sigma Epsilon and Tri-Beta honor societies.  Myers will continue her studies in veterinarian medicine at NC State.

Myers was named the South Atlantic Conference Scholar Athlete for both Women’s Tennis and Women’s Cross Country.  She has also earned Academic All-District 3 honors for cross country.  Myers was a Dean’s List member each semester at Catawba and was also named to the Presidential Honor Roll.

The 15 members of the Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Women’s At-Large First Team combined for a 3.95 G.P.A., including four student-athletes with a 4.00 G.P.A. In total, nine members of the Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Women’s At-Large first, second and third teams had a 4.00 G.P.A., while the 45-member team had a combined 3.89 G.P.A.
The Capital One Division II and III Academic All-America program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2013-14 DII and DIII Academic All-America teams program.


                    2014 Capital One Academic All-America ®
                        Women’s Division II At-Large Team

FIRST TEAM Jessica Bradley - Golf (Lynn, Jr. Bishops Nympton, England, 3.88, Sports Management)
Lindsay Brown - Field Hockey (Slippery Rock, Sr. Mountain Top, PA, 3.95, Biochemistry / Pre-Pharmacy)
Ellen Chambers - Golf (Lynn, Sr. Petrie, Australia, 4.00, International Relations)
Maia Czarnecki - Lacrosse (Limestone, Sr. Oswego, NY, 4.00, Biology / Chemistry)
Kristin Day - Swimming (Clarion, Jr. Reynoldsville, PA, 4.00, Chemistry)
Valerie Dembny (2) (@) - Swimming (Wingate, Sr. Bremen, Germany, 3.92, Elementary Education)
Clarissa Enslin (1) - Swimming (California,PA, Sr. Dalview, South Africa, 3.99, Geology)
Sabine Goge (2) - Tennis (Florida Southern, Sr. Cesis, Latvia, 3.98, Finance)
Katie Hammerer - Lacrosse (Florida Southern, Sr. California, MD, 4.00, Graphic Design)
Jenny Konop (1) - Golf (Indianapolis, Sr. Green Bay, WI, 3.95, Biology)
Danielle Lyons - Swimming (Alaska Fairbanks, Jr. Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, 3.95, Biological Sciences)
Libby Nichols - Lacrosse (Philadelphia, Sr. Ellicott City, MD, 3.92, Physician's Assistant Studies)
Kelsey Nuhfer (1) (@) - Swimming (California,PA, Sr. Warren, PA, 3.99, Communication Studies)
Kayla Scott (1) - Swimming (Wayne State, Sr. Rochester, MI, 3.68, Psychology)
Nancy Stehman (1) - Field Hockey (West Chester, Sr. Lancaster, PA, 3.98, Middle Grades & Special Ed)
     
SECOND TEAM Kendall Anderson - Golf (Newman, Jr. Houston, TX, 4.00, Sports Communications)
Martina Bruzikova - Tennis (Northeastern State, Sr. Poprad, Slovakia, 3.91, Business Administration)
Devan Crimi - Lacrosse (Adelphi, Sr. West Islip, NY, 3.70, Business Management)
Kristin Diemer - Swimming (Queens,NC, Jr. Oak Ridge, NC, 4.00, Finance)
Emilee Gysegem - Swimming (Clarion, Jr. Warren, OH, 4.00, Business Management)
Maria Hundley - Gymnastics (Seattle Pacific, So. Littleton, CO, 3.65, Psychology)
Barbora Krtickova (3) - Tennis (Armstrong Atlantic St, Sr.   Nove Mesto Nad Metuji, Czech Repblic, 3.66, Health Science)
Devin Ingersoll - Field Hockey (Stonehill, Sr. Londonderry, NH, 3.84, Environmental Science)
Elly Maleski - Swimming (Wayne State,  So. Cedar, MI, 3.86, Biomedical Engineering Honors)
Allyson Mitidieri - Swimming (Indiana,PA, Sr. Cherry Hill, NJ, 3.61, Nutrition / Dietetics)
Olivia Myers - Tennis (Catawba, Sr. Lexington, NC, 3.98, Biology)
Jackie Sileo - Lacrosse (Liu Post, Sr. Wantagh, NY, 3.68, Clinical Mental Health Counseling)
Kai Tindall - Gymnastics (Seattle Pacific, Sr. Brier, WA, 3.74, Integrated Studies)
Fanni Varga - Tennis (Southwest Baptist, Jr. Budapest, Hungary, 3.71, Management)
Bre White - Field Hockey (Shippensburg, Sr. Hummelstown, PA, 3.62, Social Work)
     
THIRD TEAM Fernanda Amaral - Tennis (West Florida, Jr. Curitiba, Brazil, 3.93, Business Management)
Lisa Bero - Swimming (Tampa, Sr. South Windsor, CT, 3.81, History/Government & World Affairs)
Kendra Broad - Ice Hockey (Lindenwood, Jr. Petrolia, Ontario, 4.00, Exercise Science)
Phoebe Clark - Golf, Lacrosse (S. New Hampshire, Sr. Concord, NH, 3.96, Business Administration)
Courtney Cochefski - Gymnastics (Texas Woman's, Sr. Chicago, IL, 3.92, Communication Science)
Megan Collins - Lacrosse (Le Moyne, Sr. Baldwinsville, NY, 3.85, Mathematics)
Danica Cutshall (3) - Lacrosse (Regis, Sr. Lakeville, MN, 3.98, Neuroscience)
Domi DiNallo - Golf (Colorado St.-Pueblo, Sr. Elephant Butte, NM, 3.97, Sociology)
Jenelle Fortunato - Lacrosse (Limestone, Sr. Vestal, NY, 3.97, Biology/Chemistry)
Karina Goia - Tennis (Barry, So. Arad, Romania, 3.90, International Business)
Nicole Hensley - Ice Hockey (Lindenwood, So. Lakewood, CO, 4.00, Exercise Science)
Alyson McPhetres (3) - Skiing (Alaska Fairbanks, Jr. Chugiak, AK, 3.91, Spanish/Geological Engineering)
Anna Pleban - Swimming (S. Connecticut State, Sr. Seymour, CT, 3.88, Exercise Science)
Miranda Polaski - Lacrosse (Post, Jr. Agawam, MA, 3.98, Biology)
Mariana Rong - Tennis (St. Mary’s,TX, Jr. Jinan, China, 3.95, Biology/Chemistry)

Academic All-America® of the Year:  Kristin Day, Clarion

(1) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II First Team in 2013
(2) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Second Team in 2013
(3) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Third Team in 2013
(@) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Third Team in 2013

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS