Softball

Tysinger Selected to NCCSIA All-State Softball Team

Catawba College sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was named to the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) 2014 College Division All-State Softball Team.  Tysinger, who also made the team as a freshman, was a second team pick.

Tysinger posted an 18-10 record this past season and recorded a 1.29 ERA.  Over 189 and two-thirds innings, she collected 293 strikeouts which included a school, conference and then-NCAA II record 27 strikeouts in a 16-inning win over Lenoir-Rhyne.  Tysinger, who was a second team All-South Atlantic Conference pick, earned first team all-region and third team All-America honors from the NFCA.

Twenty-three student-athletes representing nine different North Carolina universities and colleges were named to the NCCSIA College Division All-State Softball Teams.  Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and selected by the NCCSIA members.

Founded in 2002, the NCCSIA is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina.  The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.


North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2014 College Division All-State Softball Teams
First Team 
P - Brandi Hole (So, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sandy Ridge, NC)
P - Maryann Hoskins& (So, Lenoir-Rhyne, Havelock, NC)
C - Taylor Laskey (So, Wingate, Cherryville, NC)
INF - Cynthia Hayes& (Sr, Guilford, Seagrove, NC)
INF - Mellena Helms (So, Wingate, Concord, NC)
INF - Haily Jarman&% (Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne, Wadesboro, NC)
INF - Jody Mizella# (Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne, Colerain, NC)
OF - Taylor Cloninger& (Sr, UNC Pemborke, Jacksonville, NC)
OF - Liz Hipple&% (Jr, Chowan, Pemborke Pines, FL)
OF - Kristi Morton (Sr, Salem, Trussville, AL)
UTIL - Marty Wilcox (Jr, Guilford, S. Charleston, WV)
DP - Kayla Saliga& (Jr, Wingate, Asheboro, NC)

Second Team
P - Stacey Houser& (So, Wingate, Mooresville, NC)
P - Carley Tysinger& (So, Catawba, Lexington, NC)
C - Sarah Kenley (Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne, Charlotte, NC)
INF - Courtney Baker (Sr, Chowan, Chesapeake, NC)
INF - Tori Cragan (So, Chowan, Concord, NC)
INF - Kierston Garner& (So, Salem, Danbury, NC)
INF - Rachel Howard (Jr, Guilford, Hillborough, NC)
OF - Whitney Jackson (So, UNC Pembroke, Farmville, NC)
OF - Taylor Rosenbalm (So, Queens, Statesville, NC)
UTIL - Jackie Nicholson& (Jr, Greensboro, Snow Camp, NC)
DP - Brea Hartley& (Jr, UNC Pembroke, Lexington, NC)

& - Named to 2013 All-State Team
% - Named to 2012 All-State Team
# - Named to 2011 All-State Team

Today's Events

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS