Softball

Tysinger Selected to NCCSIA All-State Softball Team

TysingerNCCSIA14

Catawba College sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was named to the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) 2014 College Division All-State Softball Team.  Tysinger, who also made the team as a freshman, was a second team pick.

Tysinger posted an 18-10 record this past season and recorded a 1.29 ERA.  Over 189 and two-thirds innings, she collected 293 strikeouts which included a school, conference and then-NCAA II record 27 strikeouts in a 16-inning win over Lenoir-Rhyne.  Tysinger, who was a second team All-South Atlantic Conference pick, earned first team all-region and third team All-America honors from the NFCA.

Twenty-three student-athletes representing nine different North Carolina universities and colleges were named to the NCCSIA College Division All-State Softball Teams.  Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and selected by the NCCSIA members.

Founded in 2002, the NCCSIA is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina.  The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.


North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2014 College Division All-State Softball Teams
First Team 
P - Brandi Hole (So, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sandy Ridge, NC)
P - Maryann Hoskins& (So, Lenoir-Rhyne, Havelock, NC)
C - Taylor Laskey (So, Wingate, Cherryville, NC)
INF - Cynthia Hayes& (Sr, Guilford, Seagrove, NC)
INF - Mellena Helms (So, Wingate, Concord, NC)
INF - Haily Jarman&% (Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne, Wadesboro, NC)
INF - Jody Mizella# (Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne, Colerain, NC)
OF - Taylor Cloninger& (Sr, UNC Pemborke, Jacksonville, NC)
OF - Liz Hipple&% (Jr, Chowan, Pemborke Pines, FL)
OF - Kristi Morton (Sr, Salem, Trussville, AL)
UTIL - Marty Wilcox (Jr, Guilford, S. Charleston, WV)
DP - Kayla Saliga& (Jr, Wingate, Asheboro, NC)

Second Team
P - Stacey Houser& (So, Wingate, Mooresville, NC)
P - Carley Tysinger& (So, Catawba, Lexington, NC)
C - Sarah Kenley (Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne, Charlotte, NC)
INF - Courtney Baker (Sr, Chowan, Chesapeake, NC)
INF - Tori Cragan (So, Chowan, Concord, NC)
INF - Kierston Garner& (So, Salem, Danbury, NC)
INF - Rachel Howard (Jr, Guilford, Hillborough, NC)
OF - Whitney Jackson (So, UNC Pembroke, Farmville, NC)
OF - Taylor Rosenbalm (So, Queens, Statesville, NC)
UTIL - Jackie Nicholson& (Jr, Greensboro, Snow Camp, NC)
DP - Brea Hartley& (Jr, UNC Pembroke, Lexington, NC)

& - Named to 2013 All-State Team
% - Named to 2012 All-State Team
# - Named to 2011 All-State Team

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS