Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Announces Recruiting Class For Upcoming Season

WLAX18

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College women’s lacrosse coach, Jordan Clodfelter, has announced eight signings for upcoming season.  Joining the program will be Madison Anselmo (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), Caroline Beggs (St. Johns, Fla.), Elena Bosco (Charleston, S.C.), Kennadi Holt (Kernersville, N.C.), Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md.), Megan Shortt (Kernersville, N.C.), Hope Woods (Burlington, Conn.) and Brooke Wright (Kernersville, N.C.). 

Anselmo was a four-year starter at goalie for Comsewogue High School, collecting 53 saves over 11 games this year.  She helped the Warriors to a pair of state playoff appearances.  Anselmo also played for the Long Island Adrenaline Gals Lax Elite squad. 

Beggs was an all-county performer for four years as an attack at Bartram Trail High School.  She was named an Orlando Chapter US Lacrosse first-team All-American as a senior, leading the Bears with 57 goals.  In 2013, Beggs scored 62 goals in helping the Bears to a FHSAA State Final.  She tallied 73 goals as a sophomore for an 18-3 squad that made the FHSAA Final Four.

Bosco, an attack from Bishop England High School, was a first-team All-American performer as a senior as she ranked seventh in the nation with 63 assists.  Over her career, Bosco handed out 149 helpers and scored 141 goals.  She was a three-time All-State and All-Low Country performer.  Bosco was named Rookie of the Year as a freshman and was nominated for both Attack of the Year and Player of the Year as a senior.   
 
Holt was twice named the conference Defensive Player of the Year at East Forsyth High School.  She served as captain all three years and collected 141 ground balls.  Holt helped the Eagles to a pair of state playoff appearances and played in the NC Triad All-Star Game.  She added six goals and six assists in her career.

Scott was named the Defensive Player of the Year for Queen Annes County High School as a freshman and was the Underclassman of the Year as a sophomore.  She helped the Lions to the Bayside Championship as well as regional championships and the Maryland State Semifinals.  Scott helped the Lions to a combined 32-4-1 record over her junior and senior seasons.

Shortt set the national girls high school lacrosse record with 459 career goals.  She played three seasons as Bishop McGuinness High School before playing her senior year at East Forsyth High School.  Shortt notched at least 100 goals in each of her four seasons: 122 in 2011, 116 in 2012, 100 in 2013 and 121 in 2014.  She was the conference MVP four years and Area Player of the Year three times. 

Woods was a three-time All-WCLC selection as an attack at Lewis S. Mills High School.  She served as captain for two years and helped the Spartans to three straight conference titles.  Woods scored 39 goals with 11 assists as a senior en route to All-Area honors.  She was a four-time scholar athlete and earned the Hustle Award in 2012.

Wright was a two-time all-conference selection at East Forsyth High School.  She was named all-area as a senior in helping the Eagles to a conference title.  Over her three years, Wright tallied 79 goals, including 47 in her senior campaign, while collecting 100 ground balls.

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS