Golf (M)

Hardman Set to Tee Off at US Amateur on Monday

Catawba College rising senior Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg Area HS) is set to tee it up at the 114th USGA Amateur Championship on Monday.  Hardman will start at 8:55 a.m. on the Highlands Course at the Atlanta Athletic Club.  He will then play the Riverside Course on Tuesday, teeing off at 2 p.m.  He is paired with Michael Perras, of Pasadena, Texas, and Zecheng Dou, of the People’s Republic of China.

Hardman is one of 312 golfers that will be trying to advance to the match play portion of the championship.  The low 64 players after the two rounds of stroke play will move on.  The Highlands Course is a 7,428-yard, par-71 tract, while the Riverside Course is a 7,381-yard, par-72 set up.

Last week, three Catawba golfers, Brian Donaldson (Clinton, N.C./Clinton HS), Zach Griffis (Winston-Salem, N.C./Mt. Tabor HS) and Ryan Szalay (Brunswick, Ohio/Brunswick HS/Methodist) participated in the North Carolina Match Play Championships.  Griffis was able to qualify to the match play portion after shooting rounds of 75 and 67.

Griffis tied for 22nd after the stroke play and was seeded 29th for match play.  The rising senior drew #4-seed Cyrus Stewart of Wake Forest in the first round and fell 3&2.  Stewart went on to the semifinals.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 1 p.m.

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 8 p.m.

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 3 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS