Soccer (M)

Men's Soccer Ranked 9th Preseason, Stimson and Bonilla Earn Preseason Honors

12_MSOC_BonillaKennyBIG

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – The Catawba Indians men's soccer team was picked ninth in the 2014 South Atlantic Conference preseason polls, announced by the conference office today.  The Indians placed two players on the all-conference second team in Declan Stimson and Kenny Bonilla.

The Indians notched an 8-8-1 overall mark and was 4-6-1 in the SAC during their 2013 campaign. 

Stimson was named to the all-SAC second team as a forward after finishing 2013 with seven goals and an assist.  An honorable mention All-SAC performer, Stimson started in just five of his 17 matches played.  Despite coming off the bench, Stimson led the team in goals scored while three of those were game winners. 

Bonilla was awarded second team honors as a midfielder after completing 2013 with honorable mention all-SAC honors.  Bonilla started in all 15 games that he played in last year and netted seven goals to tie Stimson for the team lead.  Like Stimson, he tallied three game winners on the year and also added two assists. 

The Carson-Newman Eagles, who are ranked No. 2 in the 2014 National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) National Preseason Poll, were picked to lead the South Atlantic Conference in 2014.  The Eagles finished 2013 playing in the NCAA D-II national championship game and picked up five first-place votes and 114 points from the panel in the 2014 poll.

For the first and second preseason teams, Wingate led the way with four on the first team, while Carson-Newman, Anderson, Coker and Queens had two players named to the first team.  Lenoir-Rhyne wrapped up the first team with one selection.

Catawba will open up its 2014 South Atlantic Conference men's soccer season on Thursday, September 4th.

2014 South Atlantic Conference Men's Soccer Preseason Poll
 School                                               Total
 Carson-Newman (5)                          114
 Wingate (6)                                        111
 Queens (1)                                         105
 Lincoln Memorial                                86
 Anderson                                              77
 Coker                                                     60
 Lenoir-Rhyne                                       58
 Mars Hill                                                56
Catawba                                                48
 Tusculum                                              42
 Newbrry                                                19
 Brevard                                                 16

2014 Men's Soccer Preseason All-Conference
First Team
Forwards
 Peron Da Silva, Wingate
 Ross Frame, Carson-Newman
 Andre Carle, Anderson
 Ben Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne

 
Midfielders
 Shaun Gadsby, Wingate
 Sindre Welo, Carson-Newman
 Liam Gillsphey, Wingate
 Tony Quiroz, Coker

Defenders
 Lars Zimmerman, Anderson
 Fernando Bedoya, Coker
 Victor Tozelli, Wingate
 Gregorio Pestana, Queens

Goalkeeper
 Montrell Morgan, Queens

Second Team
Forwards
 Erik Suarez, Queens
Declan Stimson, Catawba
 George Burne, Lincoln Memorial
 Nico Noll, Carson-Newman

Midfielders
 Yuri Passos, Lincoln Memorial
 Leonardo Da Silva, Lincoln Memorial
 Roberto Pimentel, Tusculum
Kenny Bonilla, Catawaba

Defenders
 Tim Holland Lenoir-Rhyne
 Rurik Pereira, Carson-Newman
 Alex Delpy, Anderson
 Duncan Foster, Carson-Newman

Goalkeeper
 Marcel Barwanietz, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 11-10 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS