Soccer (W)

Kirkman Headlines Preseason All-Conference, Lady Indians Picked 4th

12_WSOC_KirkmanMaryBIG

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The Catawba Lady Indians, who were picked fourth this preseason, have placed three players to the 2014 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer All-Conference teams, announced by the league office this morning.  Junior, Mary Kirkman was named to the first team while Sophie Waller and Alex Hulsey earned second team honors. 

Kirkman begins the 2014 season as a first team preseason All-Conference player as a forward.  She finished last season with first team All-SAC and third team NSCAA All-Southeast region honors.  Having started in 18 of 19 games, she led the team with seven goals on the year including three game winners.  One of her game winning goals came in a 1-0 upset over #11 Lenoir-Rhyne.  Kirkman tallied four assists on the year to earn a total of 18 points on the season which ranked eighth in the conference.  Her seven goals also ranked high in the conference in sixth.
 
Midfielder, Waller, finished the 2013 campaign with second team All-SAC and NCCSIA All-State honors.  Waller's team leading eight assists ranked second in the conference while also adding three goals in the process.  Waller started in 17 of 19 matches and recorded three multi-assist games.
 
Hulsey garners second team honors as a defender.  Despite being on the defensive side of the ball, Hulsey finished 2013 with four goals.  She started in 18 of her 19 matches and helped the Lady Indians to record six shutouts on the season with a 1.23 goals against average.

The Wingate Bulldogs has been voted the preseason favorite.  The Bulldogs, who are currently ranked No. 10 in the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Division II Preseason Poll, notched seven first-place votes and 117 points by the League’s head coaches. 
 
The 2014 Catawba women’s soccer season is set to get underway on Friday, Sept. 5 against Armstrong in Savannah, GA.

 
2014 SAC Women’s Soccer Preseason Poll
School (first-place votes)           Total
Wingate (7)                                    117
Lenoir-Rhyne (4)                           110
Lincoln Memorial (1)                      93
Catawba                                            83
Queens                                             78
Tusculum                                          77
Carson-Newman                              70
Newberry                                         50
Anderson                                          44
Mars Hill                                            31
Coker                                                 24
Brevard                                             16
 
2014 Women’s Soccer Preseason All-Conference
Forwards
Jade Montgomery, Wingate
Garcelle Alequine, Lenoir-Rhyne
Leah Mullins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Mary Kirkman, Catawba
 
 
 
Midfielders
Gabriell Brodie, Newberry
Hanna Kiebel, Lenoir-Rhyne
Caitlyn Rodrigues, Queens
Emmi Dunn, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Defenders
Amber Madriaga, Lenoir-Rhyne
Brayden Miller, Newberry
Macy Franklin, Wingate
Ashley Osiecki, Queens
 
Goalkeeper
Liz Morris, Coker
 
Second Team
Forwards
Michelle Hunter, Lincoln Memorial
Breanna Naranjo, Newberry
Kelli Gottry, Queens
Brooke Howell, Wingate
 
Midfielders
Sophie Waller, Catawba
Kaitlyn Brunworth, Wingate
Olivia Thompson, Lincoln Memorial
Nikki Arthur, Tusculum
 
Defenders
Jordan Roy, Coker
Faith Johannes, Anderson
Alex Hulsey, Catawba
Olivia Kilgore, Tusculum
 
Goalkeeper
Ashlyn Hardie, Wingate

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS