Football

Football signs 11 for upcoming season

   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College football coach, Chip Hester, has announced the signing of eleven student-athletes for 2003.  Joining the Indian football program are Robert Claitt, of Charlotte, NC, Lawrence Edwards, of Roseboro, NC, Kory Fisher, of New Bern, NC, Brandon Floyd, of Fairmont, NC, Mike Parrish, of Selma, NC, Brad Roach, of Williamston, NC, Trevor Steele, of Asheville, NC, Reggie Terry, of Rockingham, NC,  Shane Timmons, of Denton, NC, William Van Wieren, of Kannapolis, NC, and Daniel Yow, of Mt. Pleasant, NC.     
    Claitt, is a 6-0, 225, linebacker from East Mecklenburg High School.  He was an All-State selection and a Shrine Bowl pick after recording 153 tackles and causing 12 fumbles last season.  He was a three-time all-conference performer, recording over 500 tackles in his career.  He led the county in tackles all three years and was a two-time all-county and All-Observer selection.  

    Edwards, a 6-2, 310, defensive lineman was a all-conference selection at Lakewood High School.  He was a two-way starter, recording 72 tackles on defense.  He recorded eight sacks and recovered two fumbles.  He also earned all-county honors.   

    Fisher, is a 5-10, 190. running back/wide receiver from New Bern High School.  The All-State selection ran for 1,927 yards last season with 17 touchdowns.  He was the offensive MVP for New Bern in the state title game as he ran for 121 yards and a score and also caught five passes for 59 yards.  The two-time all-conference performer ran for over 6,000 yards in his career.  

    Floyd, a 6-0, 195, linebacker from Fairmont High School was an all-conference and all-county performer in 2002.  He recorded 131 tackles, including 14 for losses.  He made seven fumble recoveries and on offense, accounted for eight touchdowns, including the game-winning score in the opening round of the 2-A playoffs.

    Parrish is a 6-2, 230, linebacker/fullback from North Johnstown High School.  

    Roach, a 6-6, 215, quarterback from Williamston High School was a Shrine Bowl selection.  He guided Williamston to a state I-AA runner-up finish in 2002 and was named All-State and all-conference for the league champions.  He was named one of top 50 quarterbacks by Street & Smith and was nominated for the Army All-American Bowl.  The 2002 NCHASAA I-A Mr. Football threw for 5,401 yards and 49 touchdowns over the past two seasons and rushed for another 20 scores.

    Steele, a 5-11, 180, defensive back from Reynolds High School was the MVP of the 4A State Championship game.  He recorded 78 tackles on defense, while as a back he scored 18 touchdowns and ran for 1,543 yards.

    Terry, a 5-9, 165, defensive back, from Richmond Senior High School, made 54 tackles as a senior.  He recorded three interceptions and recorded nine pass break-ups.  As a punt returner, he averaged 15.2 yards on 17 returns with a long of 70.  

    Timmons, a 6-6, 235, tight end/defensive end, from South Davidson High School was a two-year starter and team MVP.  He was an all-county performer and helped the Wildcats to a pair of playoff berths.  He accounted for 752 yards receiving and eight touchdowns.

    Van Wieren, a 6-4, 270, offensive lineman from South Rowan High School, was a four-year starter for the Raiders.  He was a two-time all-conference and all-county performer and was the 2002 Rowan County Offensive Player of the Year.  Over his four seasons, the Raiders earned a pair of conference titles and made three trips to the state playoffs.

    Yow, is a 6-2, 260, offensive lineman from Mt. Pleasant High School.     
 
#####

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS