Football

Football signs 11 for upcoming season

   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College football coach, Chip Hester, has announced the signing of eleven student-athletes for 2003.  Joining the Indian football program are Robert Claitt, of Charlotte, NC, Lawrence Edwards, of Roseboro, NC, Kory Fisher, of New Bern, NC, Brandon Floyd, of Fairmont, NC, Mike Parrish, of Selma, NC, Brad Roach, of Williamston, NC, Trevor Steele, of Asheville, NC, Reggie Terry, of Rockingham, NC,  Shane Timmons, of Denton, NC, William Van Wieren, of Kannapolis, NC, and Daniel Yow, of Mt. Pleasant, NC.     
    Claitt, is a 6-0, 225, linebacker from East Mecklenburg High School.  He was an All-State selection and a Shrine Bowl pick after recording 153 tackles and causing 12 fumbles last season.  He was a three-time all-conference performer, recording over 500 tackles in his career.  He led the county in tackles all three years and was a two-time all-county and All-Observer selection.  

    Edwards, a 6-2, 310, defensive lineman was a all-conference selection at Lakewood High School.  He was a two-way starter, recording 72 tackles on defense.  He recorded eight sacks and recovered two fumbles.  He also earned all-county honors.   

    Fisher, is a 5-10, 190. running back/wide receiver from New Bern High School.  The All-State selection ran for 1,927 yards last season with 17 touchdowns.  He was the offensive MVP for New Bern in the state title game as he ran for 121 yards and a score and also caught five passes for 59 yards.  The two-time all-conference performer ran for over 6,000 yards in his career.  

    Floyd, a 6-0, 195, linebacker from Fairmont High School was an all-conference and all-county performer in 2002.  He recorded 131 tackles, including 14 for losses.  He made seven fumble recoveries and on offense, accounted for eight touchdowns, including the game-winning score in the opening round of the 2-A playoffs.

    Parrish is a 6-2, 230, linebacker/fullback from North Johnstown High School.  

    Roach, a 6-6, 215, quarterback from Williamston High School was a Shrine Bowl selection.  He guided Williamston to a state I-AA runner-up finish in 2002 and was named All-State and all-conference for the league champions.  He was named one of top 50 quarterbacks by Street & Smith and was nominated for the Army All-American Bowl.  The 2002 NCHASAA I-A Mr. Football threw for 5,401 yards and 49 touchdowns over the past two seasons and rushed for another 20 scores.

    Steele, a 5-11, 180, defensive back from Reynolds High School was the MVP of the 4A State Championship game.  He recorded 78 tackles on defense, while as a back he scored 18 touchdowns and ran for 1,543 yards.

    Terry, a 5-9, 165, defensive back, from Richmond Senior High School, made 54 tackles as a senior.  He recorded three interceptions and recorded nine pass break-ups.  As a punt returner, he averaged 15.2 yards on 17 returns with a long of 70.  

    Timmons, a 6-6, 235, tight end/defensive end, from South Davidson High School was a two-year starter and team MVP.  He was an all-county performer and helped the Wildcats to a pair of playoff berths.  He accounted for 752 yards receiving and eight touchdowns.

    Van Wieren, a 6-4, 270, offensive lineman from South Rowan High School, was a four-year starter for the Raiders.  He was a two-time all-conference and all-county performer and was the 2002 Rowan County Offensive Player of the Year.  Over his four seasons, the Raiders earned a pair of conference titles and made three trips to the state playoffs.

    Yow, is a 6-2, 260, offensive lineman from Mt. Pleasant High School.     
 
#####

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS