Cross Country

Boles and Jordan-Steele Lead Cross Country Teams at Catawba Invitational

SALISBURY, NC -- Erica Boles and Matthew Jordan-Steele led the way for the Catawba men’s and women’s cross country teams in the 2014 Catawba Invitational held Friday evening at the Salisbury Community Park.  Mars Hill University took the top team honors in both races.  Mars Hill’s men finished with 17 points while the women claimed their victory with a team score of 29.  The Catawba men finished in third place while the Lady Indians did not participate enough runners to place as a team.

In the women’s division, Mars Hill’s Jessica Viscusi led all runners with a time of 19:47.  Brevard’s Hannah Cook was the next to cross at 20:24.  Seventy-three women participated in this years event.

Boles finished in tenth position for the Lady Indians in a time of 21:51.  Junior Deanna Hedgepeth was the next Catawba runner to finish.  Hedgepeth clocked in a time of 22:07 for a 14th place finish.  Newcomer Jenny Lomax debuted with a strong finish in 17th position with a 22:24 time. 

Mars Hill’s Derek Gibson, Nathan Jones and Lex Griggs finished first, second and third, respectively with times of 27:40.  The trio ran the final stretch side-by-side to the finish line.  Mars Hill claimed seven of the top ten spots in the race.  A total of 44 men completed the course.

Matthew Jordan-Steele ranked 16th overall to lead the Indians with a time of 30:59.  Teammates Nathan Hatley, Korby Chappell and Patrick Karriker were not far behind.  Hatley took 19th place with a 31:32 time while Chappell took 21st (32:09) and Karriker finished 22nd (32:22).  Jonathon Boles locked in the team’s third place position with a time of 37:35 for 32nd position.

The Indians will return to action on Saturday, September 20th to participate in the Winthrop Invitational.  The race is set to begin at 9:30am.

Women’s Team Results
1. Mars Hill - 29
2. Meredith - 78
3. Brevard - 81
4. Winston Salem State - 130
5. Salem - 185
6. Tusculum - 206
7. Chowan - 231
8. Warren Wilson - 239

Women’s Top 10
1. Jessica Viscusi, Mars Hill - 19:47
2. Hannah Cook, Brevard - 20:24
3. Sam Vogt, Tusculum - 20:50
4. Faith Tramell, Mars Hill - 20:56
5. Kaleigh Jackson, Mars Hill - 21:11
6. Allie Gallagher, Meredith - 21:27
7. Danisha Wiggins, Winston Salem State - 21:29
8. Shelby Robinson, Mars Hill - 21:34
9. Micalyne Zimmerman, WSSU - 21:46
10. ERICA BOLES, CATAWBA - 21:51

Men’s Team Results
1. Mars Hill - 17
2. Tusculum - 64
3. CATAWBA - 110
4. Warren Wilson - 115
5. Winston Salem State - 172
6. Chowan - 184

Men’s Top 10
1. Derek Gibson, Mars Hill - 27:40
2. Nathan Jones, Mars Hill - 27:40
3. Lex Griggs, Mars Hill - 27:40
4. David Cooper, Tusculum - 28:14
5. Cesar Reyes, Mars Hill - 28:48
6. Gil Gilreath, Mars Hill - 28:48
7. Hasaan Kiprono, Brevard - 29:04
8. Garrett Farrimond, Mars Hill - 29:25
9. Chase Shermer, Mars Hill - 29:48
10. Logan Crevalt, Warren Wilson - 29:52

MEET PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS