Golf (W)

Women's Golf Posts Runner-Up Finish at Montevallo as Kennedy Places Third

12_WGLF_KennedyMadisonBIG2

CALERA, Ala. -- Catawba senior Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) came up five shots short of an individual title at the Full Moon BBQ Invitational, but did help the team to a runner-up finish in school record fashion.  Kennedy finished with a 143 total after a 74 on Tuesday, just one shot off Kelsey Babos' school record of 142 for a two-round tournament.  The ladies played the par-71 Timberline Golf Club over 5,923 yards.

As a team, Catawba smashed the old school record for a two-round tournament by 21 shots that was set in 2009 at the Old North State Club.  The Lady Indians followed up a 300 with a 304 in the final round.  The total was 14 shots behind Shorter and was one shot better than host Montevallo.

Kennedy finished in third overall as Elaine Wood, of Montevallo, and Claudia Orrantia, of Shorter, had four-under-par 67s in the final round.  Wood took medallist honors by two shots.

Freshman Alexis Kershaw (Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford HS) posted a top-ten finish, carding a 74 in the final round to finish eighth with a 151 total.  Anthea Gnielinski (Bremen, GERMANY/SZ Bordestrasse HS) and Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) both shot 78 and tied for 15th. 


FULL MOON BBQ INVITATIONAL
1. Shorter 296-294=590
2. Catawba 300-304=604
3. Montevallo  303-302=605
4. West Georgia 301-313=614
5. Lander  317-309=626
6. West Alabama  318-309=627
7. North Georgia  327-309=636

Catawba Finishers
 3. Madison Kennedy, 69-74=143
 8. Alexis Kershaw, 77-74=151
15. Anthea Gnielinski, 77-78=145
15. Victoria Hedrick, 77-78=145
24. Annika Winebarger, 81-78=159
*40. Alison Lindo, 90-87=177
*Played as individual

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS