Basketball (M)

Perron Announces His Initial Men's Basketball Recruiting Class


SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College men’s basketball coach, Rob Perron, has announced seven new members to the team for his first season.  Joining the program will be Carlin Bremner (Davidson, N.C.), Rakeen Brown (Hampton, Va.), Greg Childress (Concord, N.C.), Jeremy McLaughlin (Greenville, S.C.), Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C.), Ben Sealey (Hampton, Va.) and Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C.).  Bremner, Brown and Sealey are transfers into the program. 

"I'm very happy with our first recruiting class,” stated Perron.  “It was more of a sprint versus a marathon, with my arrival coming about five weeks after the signing date.  We signed two student athletes from North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia, all that have a chance to contribute right away in some form or fashion.  Carlin (Bremner), who will redshirt, is very nice addition to the 2015 group.” 

Bremner spent his freshman season at Central Arkansas then last year at Winthrop.  The 6-0 guard played in 11 games for the Eagles and scored 15 points.  At Central Arkansas, Bremner saw action in 23 games with a career-best 17 points against Northwestern State to earn Southland Player of the Week honors.  He averaged 23 points a game for North Mecklenburg High School in grabbing all-district and all-region honors.

Brown joins Catawba from Delaware State, where he saw limited action over nine games.  A 5-10 guard, he was an all-district and all-region pick as a senior at Bethel High School.  Brown averaged 21 points and six assists in grabbing honorable mention all-state honors and was the MVP of the Virginia All-State Game.

Sealey started 24 games for Virginia Intermont last year, averaging 6.8 points and handing out a team-high 74 assists.  The 5-9 guard was a two-time all-district performer at Menchville High School, helping the Monarchs to a pair of conference and district titles.

Childress is a 5-9 guard from Concord High School.  Between Concord and Albemarle High School, he scored 1,197 career points and helped the teams to three conference titles.  He was a two-time all-conference selection at Albemarle.

McLaughlin, a 6-7 center, averaged seven points and seven assists at Mauldin High School.  He earned honorable mention all-county honors.  At Ridgeview Prep, he averaged eight points and a dozen rebounds per outing.

Morrison is a 6-3 forward from East Mecklenburg High School where he was a three-time all-conference selection.  He scored 1,500 career points and grabbed 600 rebounds for the Eagles and was also a top performer in the high jump for the track team.

Taylor, a 6-3 guard, was the 2014 Region 1 4A Player of the Year at TL Hanna High School.  He was an all-state selection and a North-South All Star posting 15 double-doubles on the year.  As a junior, he led Class 4A in scoring with 333 points while earning all-state, all-region and the Anderson Independent Player of the Year honors. 

“Equally important to me is these guys understand that chemistry is king and have gelled very quickly with our returners,” added Perron.  “This group also embraces our mission to be more than basketball players by utilizing basketball to enhance the academic experience.”

The team will hit the court for its first action in an exhibition game at UNC Wilmington on Nov. 8.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate, 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate, 7:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo