Volleyball

Brown Registers Nine Blocks For Volleyball in Loss to LMU

12_VB_BrownAshleyBIG

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Lincoln Memorial held off Catawba to take a four-set win in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Friday night at Goodman Gym.  The Lady Railsplitters posted a 27-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-16 win to improve to 6-4 overall and 2-0 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians drop to 2-5 and 0-2.

Freshman Keira Holland (Columbia, S.C.) led the way for LMU with 14 kills and 12 digs, while Brooke Fleeman (Nashville, Tenn.) added 13 kills and a pair of blocks.  Jazzy Oates (Franklin, Tenn.) also reached double digits in kills with 10 and joined Fleeman with two blocks.

Senior Ashley Brown (Hendersonville, N.C./N. Henderson HS) led Catawba.  She recorded nine blocks (2 solo, 7 assists) and also delivered six kills.  Sophomore Alex Hopper (Madison, N.C./McMichael HS) posted 15 kills and Rachel Gallup (Fredericksburg, Va./Courtland HS) added 10. 

LMU led early in the first set before Catawba turned a three-point deficit into a four-point lead at 23-19.  Hopper started the run with a kill and also served two aces in the spurt.  After ending the run, the Lady Railsplitters got two kills from Fleeman and a pair of Catawba attack errors to regain the lead at 24-23.  The Lady Indians survived two set points before an attack error finally ended the set.

Catawba led very early in set two, but once pulling even at 3-3 the Railsplitters never trailed again in the set.  Kills from Kendra Gephart (Morrow, Ohio), Abby Cash (New Carlisle, Ohio) and Holland gave LMU an 8-5 edge and they would lead the rest of the set.  An ace from Bristol Snider (Chattanooga, Tenn.) provided the final point.

Brown and Gallup combined on blocks on the first two points to open the third set to spark Catawba.  Brown had five of her blocks in the set with Hopper collecting six kills.  LMU was able to claw back and take a lead at 19-18 on a kill from Holland, but the Lady Indians scored the final seven points of the set which finished on two combo blocks from Brown and Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance HS) and a kill from Howard.

Leading 5-4 in the fourth set, LMU began to pull away.  A seven-point run that included two kills from Holland was capped by a kill from Cash.  The lead eventually reached 14-6 before Catawba made a rally.  Brown had a solo block and a kill to spark a Catawba run to pull within 14-11.  A Hopper kill kept Catawba within three at 18-15, but a kill from Oates and two aces from Gephart stretched the lead to 23-15.  Holland would end the match with a kill.

Gephart finished with three aces and added 15 digs for LMU.  Libero Casey Mense (Littleton, Colo.) recorded 14 digs and Cash handed out 37 assists. 

Catawba libero Taylor Houser (Mt. Holly, N.C./S. Point HS/Pfeiffer)  had 17 digs, while setter Kaytee Frabotta (Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II HS) posted 37 assists with nine digs and two blocks.  The Lady Indians recorded 13 blocks as a team.

Catawba will face Carson-Newman at Goodman Gym on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS