Cross Country

Women Place Three in Top 10; Men Place Third at Winthrop Inviational

13_XC_HatleyNathan

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- The Catawba College men’s and women’s cross country teams competed in the Winthrop Adidas XC Invite Saturday morning at the Winthrop University Farm.  Shawnee State claimed the men’s team win for all non-division I schools while Columbia College took the women’s division of the same category.  The Catawba men finished in third place with 100 points while the women did not field enough runners to qualify for team points.

Seven teams competed in the men’s division and Benedict’s Dessie Demlow claimed the win of the day with an 8k time of 25:25.43.  Matthew Jordan-Steele was the fastest Catawba finisher in the event with a ninth place finish in 27:48 which marks his fastest career time by nine seconds.  Nathan Hatley aided in the team effort with a 16th place finish while Korby Chappell and Patrick Karriker set career marks. Chappell set his mark with a 22nd place time of 29:57 and Karriker finished his in 25th place with a time of 30:07, a cut of thirty-one seconds.  Jonathan Boles rounded out the team with a 43rd place finish.

For the women, Catawba showed a strong performance despite being unable to place in the team standings.  Freshman Jennifer Lomax ran to a third place finish with a time of 20:36.  Erica Boles and DeAnna Hedgepeth both finished in the top ten with times of 21:39 (7th) and 22:00 (10th), respectively.  Only Columbia College was able to put as many runners in the top ten as Catawba.  Columbia’s Janay Chisholm claimed the individual win with a time of 20:15.39.

The Indians will travel next to Greensboro, N.C. on October 4th for the Hagan Stone Invitational.  The first race is set to run at 9:30 a.m.

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS