Volleyball

Volleyball Drops Three-Set Match to Anderson

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Visiting Anderson claimed a three-set win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Friday night at Goodman Gym.  The Trojans improve to 12-3 overall and 5-2 in the SAC, winning by the scores of 25-23, 25-19 and 25-15.  The Catawba Indians fall to 3-10 and 1-7.

Hailey Pittman (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) led Anderson with 15 kills and five blocks.  Shannon Gillespie (Fishers, Ind.) followed with 11 kills and Marissa Mitter (Redondo Beach, Calif.) served five aces.

Catawba got seven kills from Rachel Gallup (Fredericksburg, Va./Courtland HS) along with six kills and two blocks from McKenzie Garrison (Newton, N.C./Maiden HS).  Alex Hopper (Madison, N.C./McMichael HS) had five kills, two blocks and two aces.

Anderson controlled each set, jumping to a 19-11 lead in set one following an ace from Alix Hooker (Plant City, Fla.).  Catawba did rally and cut the margin to 23-20 on a kill from Garrison.  Down, 24-20, the Lady Indians got a kill from Hopper, a combo block from Garrison and Erin Morant (Bealeton, Va./Liberty HS) and a kill from Garrison to get within 24-23.  Gillespie responded with a kill for Anderson to end the set.

The second set was tight early, tied 9-9 after a kill from Gallup.  Anderson would go on a 9-2 run at that point to grab an 18-11 edge.  The Lady Indians would close within four at 20-16, but Anderson collected five of the next eight points.

Three straight aces from Mitter early in set three set the Trojans up with a 6-1 lead.  Catawba rallied back and closed within 11-9 on a kill from Ashley Brown (Hendersonville, N.C./N. Henderson HS).  That would be as close as the Lady Indians got as two more aces from Mitter in a 9-0 run put Anderson up 22-10. 

Catawba will host another SAC squad on Saturday, facing Newberry at 5 pm in Goodman Gym.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS