Swimming

Gamper Leads Men to Sixth at All-NC Invitational; Women Finish 8th

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Catawba finished up its season-opening swim meet on Saturday at the All-NC Invitational held at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.  The Catawba men finished sixth among 11 teams while the women were eighth out of 14 teams.

Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) each had a pair of top 10 swims for the men on Saturday.  Gamper had sixth place finishes in both the 100 breast (57.57) and the 200 breast (2:08.56), while Zatterstrom was ninth in the 200 free (1:43.93) and the 200 fly (1:58.28). 

Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) went 10th in the 400 IM (4:13.97) and Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) was 10th in the 200 back (1:55.52).  Brus claimed a 13th place spot in the 100 back (53.33) and Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, POLAND/Loms Krakow) was 13th in the 200 fly (1:59.86) and 14th in the 400 IM (4:17.50).  Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci) had the other top 15 swim, finishing 14th in the 100 free (47.96).

For the women, Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) had the best finish as she clocked in for an 11th place in the 1650 free (18:37.71).  Nadine Brockmann (Hamberg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky) was 14th in the 200 free (1:57.77) and 16th in the 100 free (54.53).

Also posting top 20 swims were Ellery Carson (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS), who was 17th in the 1650 free (21:10.89) and Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum), who placed 20th in the 200 breast (2:35.16).  The women’s 400 free relay team was 12th and the 200 medley relay team 14th.

The teams will next face Limestone in a home meet on Oct. 18 at Johnson Pool at 1 p.m.

Men’s Final Standings
1. NC State 1681, 2. East Carolina 1251, 3. Davidson 1061.5, 4. Gardner-Webb 892, 5. Queens 811.5, 6. CATAWBA 568, 7. St. Andrews 540, 8. Mars Hill 369, 9. Lenoir-Rhyne 331, 10. Warren Wilson 40, 11. Greensboro 6.

Women’s Final Standings
1. NC State 1580, 2. East Carolina 1413, 3. Davidson 1126, 4. Gardner-Webb 883, 5. Campbell 815, 6. Queens 657, 7. UNC Asheville 515, 8. CATAWBA 362, 9. Lenoir-Rhyne 156, 10. NC A&T 131, 11. Mars Hill 106, 12. St. Andrews 95, 13. Warren Wilson 28, 14. Greensboro 5.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS