Golf (W)

Kershaw's Sixth Place Leads Women's Golf at Myrtle Beach Intercollegiate

12_WG_KennedyMadisonBIG

SUNSET BEACH, S.C. -- Catawba finished 10th at the Myrtle Beach Intercollegiate women's golf tournament which consisted of 20 teams and concluded on Tuesday.  The two-round event was held at the 5,810-yard, par-72 Maples Course at the Sea Trail Golf Resort.  The Catawba Indians shaved 15 strokes off their first round total and finished with a score of 627.  Florida Tech posted a 15-shot win with a total of 589.

Freshman Alexis Kershaw (Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford HS) followed up her opening 76 with a 73 on Tuesday and finished sixth with a total of 149.  Kershaw was second in the field with her six birdies over her 36 holes.  She was two-under-par on the par 5s for the tournament.  

Florida Tech's Johanna Larsson, who had a four-under-par 68 on Monday, held on to her four shot lead to take medalist honors with a 140 total.  Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) finished 17th after rounds of 78 and 75 for a 153 total.

Catawba will host the Patsy Rendleman Invitational next week on Oct. 14-15 at the Country Club of Salisbury.

MYRTLE BEACH INTERCOLLEGIATE
 1. Florida Tech 299-290=589
 2. Wingate   307-297=604
 3. Limestone   308-302=610
 4. Newberry 307-306=613
5t. Erskine  314-306=620
5t. Lincoln Memorial 313-307=620
7t. King   314-308=622
7t. Queens   314-308=622
7t. Coker  318-304=622
10. CATAWBA  321-306=627
11. Mount Olive  325-303=628
12. Tusculum  322-307=629
13t. Barton  334-330=664
13t. Pfeiffer  333-331=664
15. Belmont Abbey 341-326=667
16. Anderson  337-332=669
17. Lenoir-Rhyne 344-332=676
18. Mars Hill  344-333=677
19. Emmanuel  352-342=694
20. UVA-Wise  390-375=765

Catawba Finishers
 6. Alexis Kershaw, 76-73=149
17. Madison Kennedy, 78-75=153
49. Anthea Gnielinski, 79-82=161
61. Annika Winebarger, 88=76=164
77. Victoria Hedrick, 89-83=172

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS