Golf (M)

Men's Golf Finish Ninth at State Farm Intercollegiate After Final Day is Washed Out

TAZEWELL, Tenn. -- Heavy rains in the area overnight and into the morning caused the cancellation of the final round of the State Farm Intercollegiate men's golf tournament on Tuesday.  Catawba posts the ninth-place finish it had after Monday's two rounds at the 6,771-yard, par-72 Woodlake Golf Club.  The Catawba Indians posted a 604 score after Monday’s two rounds.  Host Lincoln Memorial won the tournament with a 566 total, holding a four-shot lead over Carson-Newman.

LMU’s Braden Galyon took medalist honors after rounds of 64 and 70.  He won by two shots over Brad Hawkins, of Tusculum.  Tyler Rutherford (Independence Va./Grayson Co. HS) had the best day for the Catawba Indians.  He finished in 15th place, following up an opening round of 77 with a three-under-par 69.  Rutherford had nine birdies over the two rounds.  Zach Griffis (Winston-Salem, N.C./Mt. Tabor HS) had an ever-par round of 72 in his first round, but fell off to an 81 in round two and was 45th.

The tournament is scheduled to conclude with a single round on Tuesday.

STATE FARM INTERCOLLEGIATE
 1. Lincoln Memorial 278-288=566
 2. Carson-Newman 281-289=570
 3. Dalton State 287-285=572
 4. Tusculum 291-287=578
 5. Lenoir-Rhyne 294-297=591
 6. Lincoln Memorial B 293-303=596
 7. Mars Hill 299-300=599
 8. Lincoln Memorial D 302-298=600
9t. CATAWBA 303-301=604
9t. Anderson 305-299=604
11. Lincoln Memorial C 301-306=607
12. Walters State 310-200=609

Catawba finishers
15. Tyler Rutherford, 77-69=146
45. Zack Griffis, 72-81=153
49. Ryan Szalay, 74-81=155
49. Logan Ellis, 81-74=155
55. Brian Donaldson, 80-77=157

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS