Golf (W)

Women's Golf Takes Third at Rendleman Invitational

14_WG_KershawLexiRENDBlueTeeTight

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Converse College held on to its first round lead to claim the title at the Patsy Rendleman Invitational women’s golf tournament.  The Valkyries total of 613 nipped Queens by two shots.  Catawba College hosted the event at the 6,005-yard, Par-72 Country Club of Salisbury. 

Catawba fell back to a 313 on Tuesday, leaving the team with a 621 score and tied for third with West Georgia.  Individually for the Lady Indians, Anthea Gnielinski (Bremen, GERMANY/SZ Bordestrasse) and Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) finished in seventh with 151 totals.  Alexis Kershaw (Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford HS) had the best round for Catawba in round two with a 76 and moved up to 14th. 

Kershaw led the field in par four scoring at +1 and had one of four eagles in the tournament.  Gnielinski was best on the par 5s with a -2 total and collected five birdies over the two rounds.  Annika Winebarger (State Road, N.C./Elkin HS) was third on par 5 scoring at one-under-par.

Converse’s Maddisen Cox took medalist honors as she followed a 73 with a two-under-par 70, winning by four shots over Stephanie Bennett, of West Georgia, and Amanda Floberg, of Pfeiffer.

The Lady Indians will close out its fall schedule in two weeks at the Flagler Fall Slam.

PATSY RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
 1. Converse 305-308=618
 2. Queens   308-307=615
3t. CATAWBA   308-313=621
3t. West Georgia  310-311=621
 5. Lincoln Memorial 314-310=624
 6. Newberry 310-321=631
 7. Wingate   317-318=365
 8. Tusculum  320-324=644
 9. Coker  324-322=646
10. Pfeiffer  323-327=650
11. Erskine  323-329=652
12. North Greenville  334-344=678
13. Belmont Abbey 349-333=682
14. Lenoir-Rhyne 344-343=687
15. Anderson  339-358=697

Catawba Finishers
 7. Anthea Gnielinski, 72-79=151
 7. Madison Kennedy, 74-77=151
14. Alexis Kershaw, 79-76=155
39. Victoria Hedrick, 83-81=164
55. Annika Winebarger, 83-87=170

TOURNAMENT PHOTOS

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS