Golf (W)

Women's Golf Takes Third at Rendleman Invitational

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Converse College held on to its first round lead to claim the title at the Patsy Rendleman Invitational women’s golf tournament.  The Valkyries total of 613 nipped Queens by two shots.  Catawba College hosted the event at the 6,005-yard, Par-72 Country Club of Salisbury. 

Catawba fell back to a 313 on Tuesday, leaving the team with a 621 score and tied for third with West Georgia.  Individually for the Lady Indians, Anthea Gnielinski (Bremen, GERMANY/SZ Bordestrasse) and Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) finished in seventh with 151 totals.  Alexis Kershaw (Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford HS) had the best round for Catawba in round two with a 76 and moved up to 14th. 

Kershaw led the field in par four scoring at +1 and had one of four eagles in the tournament.  Gnielinski was best on the par 5s with a -2 total and collected five birdies over the two rounds.  Annika Winebarger (State Road, N.C./Elkin HS) was third on par 5 scoring at one-under-par.

Converse’s Maddisen Cox took medalist honors as she followed a 73 with a two-under-par 70, winning by four shots over Stephanie Bennett, of West Georgia, and Amanda Floberg, of Pfeiffer.

The Lady Indians will close out its fall schedule in two weeks at the Flagler Fall Slam.

PATSY RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
 1. Converse 305-308=618
 2. Queens   308-307=615
3t. CATAWBA   308-313=621
3t. West Georgia  310-311=621
 5. Lincoln Memorial 314-310=624
 6. Newberry 310-321=631
 7. Wingate   317-318=365
 8. Tusculum  320-324=644
 9. Coker  324-322=646
10. Pfeiffer  323-327=650
11. Erskine  323-329=652
12. North Greenville  334-344=678
13. Belmont Abbey 349-333=682
14. Lenoir-Rhyne 344-343=687
15. Anderson  339-358=697

Catawba Finishers
 7. Anthea Gnielinski, 72-79=151
 7. Madison Kennedy, 74-77=151
14. Alexis Kershaw, 79-76=155
39. Victoria Hedrick, 83-81=164
55. Annika Winebarger, 83-87=170

TOURNAMENT PHOTOS

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS