Swimming

Brus Takes Three Individual Wins for Men's Swimming in Loss to Limestone

12_SWIM_01BIG

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba entertained Limestone on Saturday afternoon at Johnson Pool with the Saints picking up wins in both women's and men's swimming action.  The Catawba women fell 185-76, while the men lost 140-121.  Catawba's men did win eight of the 14 events against Limestone.  The women took wins in two events.

Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) claimed wins in three individual swims for the Catawba men and also swam the leadoff leg of the victorious 400 medley relay team (3:27.11).  Brus took wins in the 100 back (52.93), 200 back (1:57.63) and the 100 fly (53.30).

Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci), who was also on the winning relay, swam to a pair of individual wins.  He was first in the 200 free (1:44.25) and the 500 free (4:50.32).  He beat teammate Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) in both events, the later win by a mere tenth of a second.

Zatterstrom would get a win of his own in the 100 free (47.78) and was on the medley relay team.  Picking up the final event win for the men was Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov) in the 200 IM (1:58.90).  Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY/Gymnasium Farmsen) placed second to Gamper giving the men three 1-2 finishes in the meet.

Winning for the Catawba women was Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky)  in the 200 free and Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim) in the 100 back.  Brockmann picked up a win by just over two seconds in the 200 free, posting a time of 1:58.38.  Kruglov's win in a time of 1:00.41 was a bit smaller as she out-touched Limestone's Rachel Hickey by a tenth of a second. 

Brockmann had second-place finish in the 100 fly (1:01.62) and Kruglov took a second in the 200 IM (2:19.26).  Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) finished second in the 1000 free (11:00.51) and Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) was runner-up in the 200 fly (2:23.35).  Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day) placed second in the 100 free (54.61).

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS