Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Schedule Set For Perron's Initial Season


Catawba College has finalized its men’s basketball schedule for the 2014-15 season.  The schedule features three NCAA Division I exhibition games and a pairing with Lenoir-Rhyne, Francis Marion and UNC Pembroke on a rotating SAC/PBC Challenge Tournament.

The Catawba Indians will face UNC Wilmington in an exhibition game on Nov. 8, which will mark the first outing by the team under new head coach Rob Perron.  Wilmington is under a new head coach as well, hiring Louisville assistant Kevin Keets, who was on the staff of the 2013 Cardinal National Championship team. 

Catawba will open the regular season on Nov. 14, hosting this year’s SAC/PBC Challenge.  The Indians will face Francis Marion on that Friday at 8 p.m.  On Saturday, Catawba will square off against UNC Pembroke, a team that made the NCAA Tournament in 2013, also at 8 p.m.

“Our game schedule should be exciting and challenging for our team and fans,” stated Perron.  “Obviously our student-athletes are excited about getting the opportunity to play three exhibition games versus division one teams.  The Challenge Tournament allows two rivals, LR and Catawba, to merge for a clash with the Peach Beach members Francis Marion and UNC Pembroke.” 

The other two exhibition games for Catawba come during the season.  The Indians will travel to Radford on Sunday, Nov. 23 and to George Mason on Wednesday, Dec. 17.  Most publications have Radford as a top two or three pick in the Big South Conference and George Mason is coached by Paul Hewitt, who took Georgia Tech to Final Four.

 “Energy is high at UNCW with Coach Keets, who moved over from Louisville,” continued Perron.  “We played Radford when I coached at Charlotte and they are one of the most physical teams I’ve seen.  It has been fun to watch George Mason’s growth since going to the NCAA Final Four in 2006.  This trip will also provide an educational component as our team will visit the nation’s capital.”     

In addition to the SAC/PBC Challenge, Catawba has non-conference tilts against Chowan, Johnson C. Smith and Erskine. 

“JC Smith is a local rivalry that we wanted to renew and Chowan is a new CIAA member that we will play a home and home series with this year,” added Perron.

Catawba will jump into South Atlantic Conference play just five days after its opener, hosting Wingate on Nov. 19.  Catawba closes the regular season at home against Lincoln Memorial on Feb. 28.  The first round of the SAC Tournament is set to begin on Mar. 4 with the semifinals and finals taking place at Furman University in Greenville, S.C.

Perron knows the South Atlantic Conference through his days at Pfeiffer and Newberry.  “The South Atlantic Conference schedule is a “no nights off conference”.  With three teams making the NCAA tournament last year the SAC is gaining national respect.  The depth of our league is tremendous.  LMU is king of the hill until somebody knocks them off, but there are several teams that could make some noise.  Our motto is simple when it comes to competing, “Respect All and Fear None”.

Fans can get introduced to Perron’s squad on Friday, October 24 following Catawba’s volleyball match with Mars Hill.  The “Catawba Tip-Off” event will also involve the women’s team.  Perron invites everyone to come out and support three Catawba athletic teams in one night, watching volleyball then having some interactive fun with the two basketball teams.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo