Basketball (W)

Bully Grabs Preseason All-SAC Honors; Women's Basketball Picked 7th in Coaches Poll

12_WBB_BullyChloeBIG

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba’s women’s basketball team was picked seventh in the 2014-15 South Atlantic Conference coaches poll.  Senior Chloe Bully was named to the preseason all-conference first team.  Defending champion Wingate was voted the favorite in the poll, picking up six first-place votes and received 123 points from the panel.

 Catawba returns three of its starters from last season in Bully, who started all 27 games, along with the trio of Jada Huntley, Zhaquondalee Greer and Emma Ucinski, who combined on 48 starts.  The Lady Indians will have to replace to the loss of starters Antoinette McPhail and Mallary Clay.  McPhail averaged 10.2 poitns and 6.8 rebounds, while Clay scored at an 8.5 per game clip.

 Bully led the team last season with a 13.9 scoring average and made a team-leading 48 three-pointers.  Huntley added 8.4 points and 5.4 rebounds a contest.  Greer put up a 7.7 scoring average with Ucinski posting 6.4 points a game and was second in assists with 57 on the year.

Wingate turned in an overall record of 24-6 and a 17-5 Conference mark last season and earned the SAC’s automatic bid to the 2014 NCAA Women’s Basketball Championship.  Coming in at No. 2 in the poll was Newberry, who received three first-place votes and 114 points.  The Wolves finished the 2013-14 season with a 15-12 overall record and an 11-11 record in League play.

At No. 3 in the poll was 2013-14 Regular-Season Co-Champion, Lenoir-Rhyne.  The Bears totaled two top bids and 109 points from the panel.  Lenoir-Rhyne closed out the season at 24-7 overall and 17-5 in the SAC en-route to earning an at-large bid to the 2014 NCAA Women’s Basketball Championship.

Carson-Newman landed at the No. 4 slot with 102 points.  The Eagles made a run to the 2014 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball Championship after turning in an overall record of 16-14 and 12-10 League record.

Lincoln Memorial rounded out the top five as it garnered 91 points.  The Railsplitters finished the 2013-14 season at 16-11 overall and 15-7 in the South Atlantic Conference.

Anderson came in at No. 6 with 88 points, followed by Catawba with 75 points.  Coker’s 67 points was good for No. 8, while Tusculum picked up 54 points to come in at No. 9.  Mars Hill landed at No. 10 with 42 points and Brevard (33 points) and Queens (26 points) finished up the poll.

The South Atlantic Conference also announced its Preseason All-Conference Teams with Lenior-Rhyne’s Jazmine Charles headlining the first-team.  A consensus All-American a season-ago, Charles was tabbed the South Atlantic Conference and Southeast Region Player of the Year after averaging 17.4 points per outing.

Haylee Lepaio of Newberry and Kristen McMillon of Tusculum joined Charles on the first-team.  Lepaio posted 18.9 points per game last season to earn first-team All-South Atlantic Southeast Region honors, while McMillon ripped down 11.9 rebounds per game to earn honorable mention All-SAC honors.

Jenni Gust of Lenior-Rhyne, Bully and Sierra Simpson of Anderson rounded out the list of preseason first-team honorees.  Gust earned first-team All-South Atlantic Conference honors last season as she posted 12.5 points per game.  Bully turned in 13.9 ppg last season, while Simpson finished the 2013-14 campaign with 10.0 points per outing.  Bully and Simpson each earned second-team All-SAC accolades last season.

Earning second-team honors were Tanesha Stenson of Coker, Kaitlyn Cupples from Carson-Newman, Lesley Woods (Anderson), Chantal Dunbar from Wingate, Tatum Burstrom of Carson-Newman and Samantha Creed from Newberry.

Catawba will play three exhibition games over a span of one week starting Thursday at Davidson.  On Sunday, the women will travel to Elon then to Charlotte on Wednesday.  The Lady Indians open regular season play on Nov. 14 against Mount Olive in a tournament at Queens.

Women’s Preseason Poll - Points
1. Wingate – 123
2. Newberry – 114
3. Lenoir-Rhyne – 109
4. Carson-Newman – 102
5. Lincoln Memorial – 91
6. Anderson – 88
7. Catawba – 75
8. Coker – 67
9. Tusculum – 54
10. Mars Hill – 42
11. Brevard – 33
12. Queens - 26

Women’s Preseason All-Conference
First Team:
Jazmine Charles, Lenoir-Rhyne
Haylee Lepaio, Newberry
Kristen McMillion, Tusculum
Jenni Gust, Lenoir-Rhyne
Chloe Bully, Catawba
Sierra Simpson, Anderson

Second Team:
Tanesha Stenson, Coker
Kaitlyn Cupples, Carson-Newman
Lesley Woods, Anderson
Chantal Dunbar, Wingate
Tatum Burstrom, Carson-Newman
Samantha Creed, Newberry

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS