Golf (M)

Men's Golf Finishes 13th at Dyas Invitational

CARROLTON, Ga. -- Catawba finished 13th at the WGU Matt Dyas Invitational men's golf tournament which was held at the 7,026-yard, Par-72 Oak Mountain Championship Golf Course.  West Georgia, who hosted the event, claimed the win with a three-round total of 853.  Catawba posted a 912 total.

Charlie Durman, of West Georgia, took medalist honors with an eight-under-par total of 208.  He won by three shots over teammate Kevin Clarke and Young Harris' Linus Manntz.

Tyler Rutherford (Independence Va./Grayson Co. HS) had the best finish for Catawba.  He was one of three Indians to card a 77 on Tuesday and finished with a 220 total to place 25th.   Rutherford was four-under on the par-5s and had nine birdies during the tournament.  Freshman Jeb Bennett (Lexington, S.C./River Bluff HS) had an eagle during the tournament.

The tournament concluded the fall portion of the men's golf schedule.

UWG MATT DYAS INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. West Georgia 278-284-291=853
2t. UNC Pembroke 292-291-282=865
2t. Clayton State 290-283-292=865
 4. Young Harris 283-290-296=869
 5. Delta State 284-293-305=882
 6. Montevallo 293-292-300=885
 7. Lewis 296-297-293=886
 8. Shorter 294-295-300=889
 9. Coker 302-300-293=895
10. North Georgia 301-296-300=897
11t. Christian Brothers 305-295-307=907
11t. West Alabama 301-292-314=907
13. CATAWBA 302-301-309=912
14. Union(TN) 318-311-308=937

Catawba finishers
25. Tyler Rutherford, 76-67-77=220
51. Jeb Bennett, 74-78-78=230
53. Jordan Taylor, 77-77-77=231
53. Brian Donaldson, 75-79-77=231
80. Dagur Ebenezersson, 90-83-85=258

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS