Golf (W)

Kennedy's 29th-Place Finish Leads Women's Golf at Flagler Fall Slam

ST. AUGUSTINE'S, Fla. -- Catawba concluded the fall portion of its 2014-15 schedule with a 13th place finish at the Flagler Fall Slam.  The event was held at the 6,062-yard, Par-72 Marsh Creek Country Club.  Host Flagler shot a second-round 293 to move past Lynn to claim the team title, posting a score of 601.  Lynn had a 606 score and Catawba had two-round total of 669.

Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) led Catawba, finishing 29th with a 160 score.  Freshman Anthea Gnielinski (Bremen, GERMANY/SZ Bordestrasse) placed 46th with a 167 total.

Lynn's Jessica Bradley held on to take medalist honors by a single stroke over Patricia Schmidt, of Armstrong.  Schmidt had a 69 on Tuesday.


FLAGLER FALL SLAM
 1. Flagler   308-293=601
 2. Lynn 304-302=606
 3. Seminole St   310-304=614
 4. Armstrong  311-305=616
 5. Barry 320-304=624
 6. Wingate   323-310=633
 7. Montevallo 323-313=636
 8. Limestone  327-311=638
 9t. Northeastern St.(OK)  332-317=649
10. Tusculum  329-329=658
11. Tampa 340-319=659
12. North Georgia  332-334=666
13. CATAWBA  330-339=669
14. Anderson  350-352=702
15. Eckerd 356-354=710

Catawba Finishers
29. Madison Kennedy, 79-81=160
46. Anthea Gnielinski, 80-87=167
54. Annika Winebarger, 84-85=169
60. Alexis Kershaw, 87-86=173
67. Victoria Hedrick, 87-89=176

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS