Golf (W)

Kennedy's 29th-Place Finish Leads Women's Golf at Flagler Fall Slam

ST. AUGUSTINE'S, Fla. -- Catawba concluded the fall portion of its 2014-15 schedule with a 13th place finish at the Flagler Fall Slam.  The event was held at the 6,062-yard, Par-72 Marsh Creek Country Club.  Host Flagler shot a second-round 293 to move past Lynn to claim the team title, posting a score of 601.  Lynn had a 606 score and Catawba had two-round total of 669.

Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) led Catawba, finishing 29th with a 160 score.  Freshman Anthea Gnielinski (Bremen, GERMANY/SZ Bordestrasse) placed 46th with a 167 total.

Lynn's Jessica Bradley held on to take medalist honors by a single stroke over Patricia Schmidt, of Armstrong.  Schmidt had a 69 on Tuesday.


FLAGLER FALL SLAM
 1. Flagler   308-293=601
 2. Lynn 304-302=606
 3. Seminole St   310-304=614
 4. Armstrong  311-305=616
 5. Barry 320-304=624
 6. Wingate   323-310=633
 7. Montevallo 323-313=636
 8. Limestone  327-311=638
 9t. Northeastern St.(OK)  332-317=649
10. Tusculum  329-329=658
11. Tampa 340-319=659
12. North Georgia  332-334=666
13. CATAWBA  330-339=669
14. Anderson  350-352=702
15. Eckerd 356-354=710

Catawba Finishers
29. Madison Kennedy, 79-81=160
46. Anthea Gnielinski, 80-87=167
54. Annika Winebarger, 84-85=169
60. Alexis Kershaw, 87-86=173
67. Victoria Hedrick, 87-89=176

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS