Swimming

Swimming Teams Sweep Dual Meet at Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, N.C. -- Both the Catawba men's and women's swim teams took wins over host Pfeiffer on Saturday afternoon at Merner Pool.  The men claimed a 147-133 victory, while the women's meet went down to the last event before Catawba secured a 134-128 victory.

Catawba entered the final event of the women's meet, the 400 freestyle relay, holding a slim 123-122 lead and needing a win to claim the overall victory.  The team of Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim), Paula Garcia (Madrid, SPAIN/IES Diego Velazquez), Palmer Benson (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS) and Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) did just that, winning by 22 seconds in a time of 3:16.30.  Kruglov put the ladies out to a 10 second lead after the first leg and after Pfeiffer trimmed two seconds off the margin over the next two legs, Barnes extended the lead with a 57.19 final leg to more than double the advantage by the finish.

Kruglov also swam to individual wins in the 100 back (1:00.81) and the 200 back (2:12.75).  Barnes picked up a win in the 500 free (5:23.67).  Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day) took first in the 50 free (25.13) and Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky)  grabbed a win in the 100 free (54.31).  Catawba got off to a lead in the meet with a win the 200 IM by Kruglov, Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum), Brockmann and Cujas.

Barnes was second to Brockmann in the 100 free and also was second in the 500 free.  Kassner was second in both the 100 and 200 breast, Garcia went second to Kruglov in the 200 back and Brockmann was second in the 200 IM.  Freshman Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) notched a personal best in the 200 fly (2:20.02) and Ellery Carson (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) had a PB in the 200 breast (3:02.74).

Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) posted three individual wins for the men and led off the winning 400 free relay.  The senior took first in the 200 fly (1:57.75), the 100 free (48.62) and the 100 fly (51.99) in a personal best time.  He joined with Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci), Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) and Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov) in the 400 free relay to win in a time of 3:16.30.  

Brus, Gamper and McCollister each added two individual wins during the meet.  Brus won the 100 back (52.24) and the 200 back (1:53.99), while Gamper took the 100 breast 58.01) and the 200 breast (2:07.99).  McCollister earned his wins in the 1000 free (10:12.71) and 500 free (4:55.85).  Goutt had the other win for Catawba which came in the 200 free (1:44.84).

Goutt went second in the 50 free (22.30) with Gamper posting a second in the 200 IM (2:02.12).  Also earning second-place swims were Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, POLAND/Loms Krakow) in the 200 fly (1:59.01) and Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY/Gymnasium Farmsen) in the 200 free (1:49.45) which gave the Indians 1-2 finishes in both events.  Arnold Blohme (Daphne, Ala./Fairhope HS) had PB swims in the 100 back (57.25) and the 500 free (5:28.27).

The swim team will back in the pool at a Quad Meet in Charlotte on November 7-8.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS