Soccer (W)

Indians Advance to SAC Tournament Semifinals After PK Victory Over LMU

14_WSOC_AllisonParker

HARROGATE, TENN. -- The Catawba College women’s soccer team relied on penalty kicks to claim a victory over Lincoln Memorial in the opening round of the South Atlantic Conference tournament Tuesday afternoon at the LMU soccer complex.  With the win, the fifth seeded Catawba Lady Indians will advance to the tournament semifinals to take on top seeded Lenoir-Rhyne Friday afternoon in Rock Hill, S.C.  Lincoln Memorial concludes its season 9-4-3 overall.

Catawba freshman Kate Weisner scored the first goal of the day in the 27th minute off a cross.  The Railsplitters defense deflected the intial cross but Weisner was able to collect the loose ball and put into the open net.

Catawba played a physical match and committed 15 fouls in the process and receiving three yellow cards, all in the 88th and 89th minutes.  Emily Auwater received hers with 1:06 left in regulation about 20 yards away from the goal.  Lincoln Memorial’s Fernanda Miaci took the free kick and drilled it past Catawba keeper Bethany Davis to send the game to overtime.

Two overtimes were not enough to separate the two teams who tied 1-1 in their previous meeting on October 25th.  In penalty kicks the teams alternated with each side scoring their first four goals.  For Catawba’s fifth kick, senior Allison Parker was able to beat the Lincoln Memorial goalie Kayla Stephens to give the Indians a 5-4 lead.  Miaci took the fifth shot for Lincoln Memorial and attempted to roll the ball past Davis.  Davis would dive to save the shot and secure the victory for the Lady Indians.

Davis finished the game with six saves while Stephens would stop two of her own for the Railsplitters.  Lincoln Memorial held a 22-11 shot advantage in the match.

Catawba’s semifinal match against the #1 seeded Lenoir-Rhyne is slated for 4:00 p.m. at Manchester Meadows in Rock Hill, S.C.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS