Swimming

Swim Teams Sit in Third After Opening Day of Quad Meet

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba's men and women stand third after the first day of action off the Quad Swim Meet being held through Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The standing for both men and women have Wingate leading Gardner-Webb with Catawba third and Lenoir-Rhyne fourth.

Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) highlighted the opening day for the Catawba Indians as he claimed a win in the 200 backstroke.  His time of 1:53.35 won by over two seconds and was the eighth best in school history.  Brus also swam the leadoff leg in the 400 medley relay that finished second in a time of 3:31.13.  He was joined by Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov), Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY/Gymnasium Farmsen) and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci).

Gamper posted a second-place finish in the 100 breast (57.40) and went third in the 200 IM (1:57.61).  Goutt picked up a runner-up finish in the 100 free, posting a time of 47.13 that was three-tenths of a second off the winning mark.  Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) was second in the 500 free in a time of 4:50.98.

Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky) swam to a pair of third-place finishes for the women.  Her time of 53.95 in the 100 free was the 11th best time in school history.  She had a time of 5:17.32 in the 500 free with Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) going fifth in the event in a time of 5:20.05. 

Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum) and Palmer Benson (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS) went fourth and fifth in the 100 breast.  Kassner had a time of 1:11.39 with Benson right behind at 1:11.63.  Freshman Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) went sixth in the 200 IM and swam the 10th fastest time in school history at 2:18.07.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS