Cross Country

Men Finish 10th In SAC XC Championships

12_XC_JordanSteeleMattBIG

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba College men’s cross country team placed in 10th position in the 2014 South Atlantic Conference cross country championship Saturday morning at Salisbury Community Park.  Catawba College hosted the twelve team men’s and women’s championship. 

The Mars Hill University men and the Wingate University women claimed the overall team championships.  Queens University’s Felix Duchampt and Megan Wright were named Runners of the Year after claiming the individual victory for their respective races. 

Duchampt finished the men’s 8k race with a time of 25:41, 16 seconds ahead of Mars Hill’s Alex Griggs.  Catawba was led by Matthew Jordan-Steele who finished in 23rd with a time of 27:42.  Nathan Hatley was the next Indian to cross the finish line with a time of 28:30 for 40th place.  Korby Chappell claimed 54th place with a time of 29:14. Patrick Karriker (29:50) and Jonathan Boles (32:10) rounded out Catawba race with 67th and 78th place finishes. 

The Catawba women also ran in the 5k championship but did not place enough runners to quality for team rankings.  Wright (18:12) outpaced Catawba’s top runner Erica Boles by over two and a half minutes in the meet.  Boles finished in 45th position for a time of 20:44.  Freshman Jennifer Lomax came in 53rd position with a time of 21:19.  Devan Purvis (80th) and Jordan Hunt (85th) finished with times of 23:27 and 23:59, respectively.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3),

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) 

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS