Football

Sheehan Claims SAC Offensive Player of the Week Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba quarterback Mike Sheehan (Wilmington, N.C./Laney HS) was tabbed the South Atlantic Conference Offensive Player of the Week for the third time this season as the league announced its AstroTurf SAC Football Players of the Week for games played the 10th week of the season on Monday.  Newberry linebacker A.J. Booker was named the Defensive Player of the Week, while Wolves return man Byron Dickerson picked up Special Teams Player of the Week honors.

Sheehan, a sophomore, rushed for two scores and threw for another to lead the Catawba Indians to a 28-17 win over North Greenville on Nov. 8.  He connected on 75 percent of his passes to finish with 221 yards.  He averaged 9.2 yards per strike, including a 28 yard connection on third down to set up a score for a 21-17 lead in the third quarter.  On the ground, Sheehan covered 65 yards on 15 touches.  Sheehan accounted for 11 of Catawba’s 13 third down conversions on eight passes and three runs as Catawba was an impressive 77 percent (13-of-17) on third downs. 

Booker, a senior from Spartanburg, S.C., posted nine tackles, three tackles for loss, a forced fumble and an interception to lead the Wolves to a 46-21 win over No. 24 Carson-Newman on Nov. 8.  He posted five solo stops as his three tackles for loss pushed the Eagles back 12 yards.  His interception return of 14 yards gave the Wolves a short field to set up Newberry’s third score of the first quarter.  The honor is his second Defensive Player of the Week nod this season.

Dickerson, a senior from Stone Mountain, Ga., posted an 88 yard kickoff return for a score in the first quarter in the Wolves’ win over Carson-Newman.  The return marked just his second kickoff return of the season and staked the Wolves to a 26-7 lead.  The honor is his first Special Teams Player of the Week selection this season.

Also nominated for Offensive Player of the Week: Joe Ray (Lenoir-Rhyne), Dimitri Holmes (Mars Hill), Raleigh Yeldell (Newberry), D.J. Haney (Tusculum) and Nestor Lantigua (Wingate).

Also nominated for Defensive Player of the Week: O’Neil Blake (Lenoir-Rhyne), Caushaud Lyons (Tusculum) and Brandon Hathaway (Wingate).

Also nominated for Special Teams Player of the Week: Logan Cornelius (Tusculum) and Chandler Phillips (Wingate).

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS