Swimming

Brockmann and Gamper Swim to School Records on Second Day of Fall Frenzy

14_SWIM_Gamper

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba swimmers set two school records and earned three finals swims Saturday on the second day at the Wingate Fall Frenzy at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  School record swims went to Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky) in the 200 free and  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov) in his opening 50 of the 100 breast.

Brockmann posted a sixth-place finish in the 200 free with her time of 1:54.03.  She came back to lower the record with a leadoff 200 free leg in the 800 free relay, clocking in at 1:53.21.  Gamper won the B final of the 100 breast in a time of 56.43 which was fourth fastest in school history.  His first 50 was in a time of 25.79, just over a tenth better than Patrik Drakes' mark of 25.90.

In addition to Brockmann's final swim, Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci) posted sixth-place finishes for the men.  McColllister had a time of 4.07.81 in the 400 IM which was 10th fastest in school history.  Goutt's time of 1:41.58 in the 200 free was the eighth best time in the record books.

Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) swam to a B final win in the 100 back, posting a time of 51.08.  Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum) had a B final swim in the 100 breast for the women and finished 11th.  Her time of 1:06.83 was the fifth best time in school history.

Brockmann's record leg in the 800 free relay helped the team to an 11th place finish and the second fastest time in school history at 7:50.61.  Joining her on the relay were Paula Garcia (Madrid, SPAIN, IES Diego Velazguez), Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day) and Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.).  The men's 800 free relay team of Goutt, Gamper, Brus and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) placed fifth and swam the fourth fastest time in school history at 6:53.49.

Queens still leads the standings on the both the men's and women's side.  The Catawba women are 11th and the men eighth. 

The Fall Frenzy will finish up on Sunday.  Preliminaries start up at 10 am with the finals starting at 5 pm.

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS