Swimming

Brus and Brockmann Post School Marks on Final Day of Fall Frenzy

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba closed out the final day of the Wingate Fall Frenzy on Sunday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center with two more school records.  Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky) added her second of the meet which came in the 100 free and Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) posted a new mark in the 200 back.

As a team, the Catawba women placed 11th among 14 teams with the men taking eighth out of 11.  Queens took top honors in both men's and women's action with West Florida going second for the women and Limestone second for the men.

Brockman notched her school record 100 free swim in the prelims, posting a time of 52.98.  She finished 16th in the final with a time of 53.32, good enough for fourth on the all-time list.  Brus had a finals swim in the 200 back and placed third, the best finish of the meet by a Catawba swimmer.  He swam a time of 1:49.68 which was also a NCAA 'B' cut time.  He joins Brockman and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci), who had 'B' cut swims in the 200 free on Saturday. 

The men's 400 free relay team of Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov), Goutt, Brus and  Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) went fourth in a time of 3:03.98 which was fifth best in school history and also under the NCAA 'B' cut time.  The women also swam the fifth fastest 400 free relay with a time of 3:37.59 to finish 12th. 

Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, POLAND/Loms Krakow) had a B final swim in the 200 fly and was 10th.  Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum) went 12th in the B final of the 200 breast (2:25.20).  Both of the times marked seventh on the all-time list for those events.  Goutt would swim to a 13th-pace finish in the 100 free (46.67) and Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) placed 17th in the 1650 free (18:12.86).

The swim teams will be off for the break, returning to the pool for a home meet with Mars Hill on January 10th at Johnson Poll at 1 p.m.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS