Football

Fender Named to Daktronics All-Region Football Team

14-FB_FenderTaylorBC

NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Catawba senior offensive lineman Taylor Fender (Burnsville, N.C./Mountain Heritage HS) has earned a spot on the second team of the Daktronics All-Super Region Two Football Team.  The teams are selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) who represent Division II football schools in the region.

Fender was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick this season after earning second team honors in 2013.  He was a four-year starter for Catawba, moving to center during his junior season.  He averaged around four knockdown blocks per game in 2014.

First Team Offense
QB - Tyler Sullivan, Delta State, So.
TE - Gabe Hughes, Florida Tech, Jr.
WR - Xavier Milton, Florida Tech, Sr.
WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill, Sr.
RB - Andy Hibbett, Carson-Newman, Sr.
RB - Jarvis Small, Albany State, Jr.
OL - Garrison Ushery, West Georgia, Sr.
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr.
OL - Keith Jones, North Alabama, Sr.
OL - Michael Gibbs, Delta State, Sr.
OL - Jim Bayer, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
RS - Denarius Appling, West Georgia, Sr.
K - Justin Powell, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
DL - Randall Boyd, Delta State, Jr.
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate, Sr.
LB , Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
LB - LeRon Furr, Fort Valley State, Sr.
LB - Kenny Murphy, Valdosta State, Jr.
LB - Rory Island, Delta State, Sr.
S - Fred Barnes, West Alabama, Sr.
S - Jerry Miclisse, Carson-Newman, So.
CB - Travis Lee, Miles, Sr.
CB - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, So.
P - Jake Medlock, Valdosta State, Sr.

Second Team Offense
QB - Kyle Caldwell, West Alabama, Sr.
TE - Brandon Ellington, Wingate, Sr.
WR - Casey Osborne, Delta State, Jr.
WR - Delvon Carpenter, North Alabama, Jr.
RB - Chris Robinson, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
RB - Jarrod Spears, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
OL - Robby Ignagni, Carson-Newman, Sr.
OL - Terrence Owens, Miles, Jr.
OL - Denzell Goode, Mars Hill, Jr.
OL - Quincy Awa-Dubose, West Georgia, Sr.
OL - Taylor Fender, Catawba, Sr.
RS - L.J. Stroman, UNC Pembroke, Sr.
K - Taylor Pontius, North Alabama, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL - Darrius Caldwell, West Georgia, Jr.
DL - Caushaud Lyons, Tusculum, Sr.
DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama, Sr.
LB - Tavarius Washington, Albany State, Jr.
LB - Braysean Jones, Miles, Jr.
LB - Steven Rich, North Alabama, Sr.
LB - Bre’nard Williams, Clark Atlanta, Sr.
S - Richard Nash, Delta State, Jr.
S - Brandon Hathaway, Wingate, Jr.
CB - O’neil Blake, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
CB - Romelo Wilson, Delta State, So.
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry, Jr.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS