Fender Named to Daktronics All-Region Football Team


NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Catawba senior offensive lineman Taylor Fender (Burnsville, N.C./Mountain Heritage HS) has earned a spot on the second team of the Daktronics All-Super Region Two Football Team.  The teams are selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) who represent Division II football schools in the region.

Fender was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick this season after earning second team honors in 2013.  He was a four-year starter for Catawba, moving to center during his junior season.  He averaged around four knockdown blocks per game in 2014.

First Team Offense
QB - Tyler Sullivan, Delta State, So.
TE - Gabe Hughes, Florida Tech, Jr.
WR - Xavier Milton, Florida Tech, Sr.
WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill, Sr.
RB - Andy Hibbett, Carson-Newman, Sr.
RB - Jarvis Small, Albany State, Jr.
OL - Garrison Ushery, West Georgia, Sr.
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr.
OL - Keith Jones, North Alabama, Sr.
OL - Michael Gibbs, Delta State, Sr.
OL - Jim Bayer, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
RS - Denarius Appling, West Georgia, Sr.
K - Justin Powell, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
DL - Randall Boyd, Delta State, Jr.
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate, Sr.
LB , Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
LB - LeRon Furr, Fort Valley State, Sr.
LB - Kenny Murphy, Valdosta State, Jr.
LB - Rory Island, Delta State, Sr.
S - Fred Barnes, West Alabama, Sr.
S - Jerry Miclisse, Carson-Newman, So.
CB - Travis Lee, Miles, Sr.
CB - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, So.
P - Jake Medlock, Valdosta State, Sr.

Second Team Offense
QB - Kyle Caldwell, West Alabama, Sr.
TE - Brandon Ellington, Wingate, Sr.
WR - Casey Osborne, Delta State, Jr.
WR - Delvon Carpenter, North Alabama, Jr.
RB - Chris Robinson, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
RB - Jarrod Spears, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
OL - Robby Ignagni, Carson-Newman, Sr.
OL - Terrence Owens, Miles, Jr.
OL - Denzell Goode, Mars Hill, Jr.
OL - Quincy Awa-Dubose, West Georgia, Sr.
OL - Taylor Fender, Catawba, Sr.
RS - L.J. Stroman, UNC Pembroke, Sr.
K - Taylor Pontius, North Alabama, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL - Darrius Caldwell, West Georgia, Jr.
DL - Caushaud Lyons, Tusculum, Sr.
DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama, Sr.
LB - Tavarius Washington, Albany State, Jr.
LB - Braysean Jones, Miles, Jr.
LB - Steven Rich, North Alabama, Sr.
LB - Bre’nard Williams, Clark Atlanta, Sr.
S - Richard Nash, Delta State, Jr.
S - Brandon Hathaway, Wingate, Jr.
CB - O’neil Blake, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
CB - Romelo Wilson, Delta State, So.
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry, Jr.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC), Stats


«November 2017»
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

November 18

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 75-72

November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 83-72

November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 59-74 L

November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 73-44

Basketball (M) @ Queens 65-83


Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Basketball (M) Team Photo