Football

Fender Named to Daktronics All-Region Football Team

14-FB_FenderTaylorBC

NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Catawba senior offensive lineman Taylor Fender (Burnsville, N.C./Mountain Heritage HS) has earned a spot on the second team of the Daktronics All-Super Region Two Football Team.  The teams are selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) who represent Division II football schools in the region.

Fender was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick this season after earning second team honors in 2013.  He was a four-year starter for Catawba, moving to center during his junior season.  He averaged around four knockdown blocks per game in 2014.

First Team Offense
QB - Tyler Sullivan, Delta State, So.
TE - Gabe Hughes, Florida Tech, Jr.
WR - Xavier Milton, Florida Tech, Sr.
WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill, Sr.
RB - Andy Hibbett, Carson-Newman, Sr.
RB - Jarvis Small, Albany State, Jr.
OL - Garrison Ushery, West Georgia, Sr.
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr.
OL - Keith Jones, North Alabama, Sr.
OL - Michael Gibbs, Delta State, Sr.
OL - Jim Bayer, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
RS - Denarius Appling, West Georgia, Sr.
K - Justin Powell, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
DL - Randall Boyd, Delta State, Jr.
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate, Sr.
LB , Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
LB - LeRon Furr, Fort Valley State, Sr.
LB - Kenny Murphy, Valdosta State, Jr.
LB - Rory Island, Delta State, Sr.
S - Fred Barnes, West Alabama, Sr.
S - Jerry Miclisse, Carson-Newman, So.
CB - Travis Lee, Miles, Sr.
CB - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, So.
P - Jake Medlock, Valdosta State, Sr.

Second Team Offense
QB - Kyle Caldwell, West Alabama, Sr.
TE - Brandon Ellington, Wingate, Sr.
WR - Casey Osborne, Delta State, Jr.
WR - Delvon Carpenter, North Alabama, Jr.
RB - Chris Robinson, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
RB - Jarrod Spears, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
OL - Robby Ignagni, Carson-Newman, Sr.
OL - Terrence Owens, Miles, Jr.
OL - Denzell Goode, Mars Hill, Jr.
OL - Quincy Awa-Dubose, West Georgia, Sr.
OL - Taylor Fender, Catawba, Sr.
RS - L.J. Stroman, UNC Pembroke, Sr.
K - Taylor Pontius, North Alabama, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL - Darrius Caldwell, West Georgia, Jr.
DL - Caushaud Lyons, Tusculum, Sr.
DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama, Sr.
LB - Tavarius Washington, Albany State, Jr.
LB - Braysean Jones, Miles, Jr.
LB - Steven Rich, North Alabama, Sr.
LB - Bre’nard Williams, Clark Atlanta, Sr.
S - Richard Nash, Delta State, Jr.
S - Brandon Hathaway, Wingate, Jr.
CB - O’neil Blake, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.
CB - Romelo Wilson, Delta State, So.
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry, Jr.

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS