Football

Three Named to BSN All-Super Region 2 Football Teams

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba placed three players on the Beyond Sports Networks’ All-Super Region 2 third team.  Senior offensive lineman Taylor Fender (Burnsville, N.C./Mountain Heritage HS) earns his second region honor, while being joined by senior linebacker Jason Taylor (Bahama, N.C./Northern HS) and junior cornerback Mark McDaniel (China Grove, N.C./S. Rowan HS).

Taylor, a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick in 2014, led Catawba and finished second in the SAC with 106 tackles over 11 games.  Of those stops, 10 went for losses, including one sack.  The senior also broke up four passes.  Taylor finished with 330 tackles in his career which ranks seventh all-time.

McDaniel grabs his first regional honor as he recorded five interceptions on the year.  That total ranked second in the SAC and helped him earn second team all-league honors.  The junior corner made 43 stops on the year with seven going for losses.  In addition to his five picks he posted nine break ups and also forced two fumbles.

Fender, who was a Daktronics second team selection, started all 11 games for Catawba this past season at center.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS