Football

Three Named to BSN All-Super Region 2 Football Teams

14_FB_McDanielMarkDAV

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba placed three players on the Beyond Sports Networks’ All-Super Region 2 third team.  Senior offensive lineman Taylor Fender (Burnsville, N.C./Mountain Heritage HS) earns his second region honor, while being joined by senior linebacker Jason Taylor (Bahama, N.C./Northern HS) and junior cornerback Mark McDaniel (China Grove, N.C./S. Rowan HS).

Taylor, a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick in 2014, led Catawba and finished second in the SAC with 106 tackles over 11 games.  Of those stops, 10 went for losses, including one sack.  The senior also broke up four passes.  Taylor finished with 330 tackles in his career which ranks seventh all-time.

McDaniel grabs his first regional honor as he recorded five interceptions on the year.  That total ranked second in the SAC and helped him earn second team all-league honors.  The junior corner made 43 stops on the year with seven going for losses.  In addition to his five picks he posted nine break ups and also forced two fumbles.

Fender, who was a Daktronics second team selection, started all 11 games for Catawba this past season at center.

Today's Events

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S, 7:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS