Soccer (W)

Davis Named to NSCAA All-Southeast Region Second Team

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College women’s soccer goalkeeper, Bethany Davis (Salisbury, Md./Parkside HS), claimed second team All-Southeast Region NSCAA honors as recently announced by the organizations office. The honor marks the second post-season award given to the keeper who had been named as second team all-conference as decided by the coaches of the South Atlantic Conference.

Davis finished the year with a 1.22 goals against average while recording 91 saves. The Maryland native tallied a 10-3-3 record including three shutouts during her 1,476 minutes in net. Davis split time with Angelica Pawlowski to record two more shutouts on the season.

    
First Team
Position Name  Class School
K Maylyn Parsons So Columbus State University
D Megan Morrow Sr University of North Georgia
D Brianna Belsky Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
D Hilary Ferguson Sr Lander University
M Garcelle Alequine Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
M Cicely Taliaferro Sr University of North Georgia
M Fernanda Miaci Sr Lincoln Memorial University
M Gabrielle Brodie Sr Newberry College
F  Kelsey Pellitier Sr Columbus State University
F Jade Montgomery Sr Wingate
F Nicole Corcione So Columbus State University
F Brooke Howell So Wingate

Second Team
Position Name  Class School
K Bethany Davis Jr Catawba College
D Casey Davis  Sr Columbus State University
D Jasmine Senecal-Guzman Fr University of North Carolina-Pembroke
D Taylor Russell Jr Armstrong State University
D Megan Gil  So University of North Georgia
M Kaitlyn Brunworth So Wingate
M Emmi Dunn  Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
M Sophia Matonak So University of North Georgia
M Hulda Sigurdardottir Fr King University
F  Jenny Allen  Fr Armstrong State University
F Gabriella Reid Sr Limestone College
F Rae-Shawna Campbell Jr University of North Carolina-Pembroke
F Alex Marquez  So Converse
F Kim Kesler  Sr Lander University

Third Team
Position Name  Class School
K Ashlyn Hardie  Sr Wingate
D Leah Kennington Jr Limestone College
D Amber Madriaga Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
D Kaitlin Sampson Sr Pfeiffer University
D Elise Sanchez Sr Newberry College
D Macy Franklin  So Wingate
M Shelby Rolling Jr Columbus State University
M Emily Futral  Jr Barton College
M Jillian Lang  Jr Belmont Abbey College
M Noel McDaniel Jr Lander University
F Zoe Fisher  Sr Limestone College
F  Rachel Thorpe Jr King University
F Maria Marti Bartis Jr Clayton State University
F Taylor Valley  Jr Armstrong State University

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS