Soccer (W)

Davis Named to NSCAA All-Southeast Region Second Team

WSOC_14_DavisBethanyLMC

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College women’s soccer goalkeeper, Bethany Davis (Salisbury, Md./Parkside HS), claimed second team All-Southeast Region NSCAA honors as recently announced by the organizations office. The honor marks the second post-season award given to the keeper who had been named as second team all-conference as decided by the coaches of the South Atlantic Conference.

Davis finished the year with a 1.22 goals against average while recording 91 saves. The Maryland native tallied a 10-3-3 record including three shutouts during her 1,476 minutes in net. Davis split time with Angelica Pawlowski to record two more shutouts on the season.

    
First Team
Position Name  Class School
K Maylyn Parsons So Columbus State University
D Megan Morrow Sr University of North Georgia
D Brianna Belsky Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
D Hilary Ferguson Sr Lander University
M Garcelle Alequine Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
M Cicely Taliaferro Sr University of North Georgia
M Fernanda Miaci Sr Lincoln Memorial University
M Gabrielle Brodie Sr Newberry College
F  Kelsey Pellitier Sr Columbus State University
F Jade Montgomery Sr Wingate
F Nicole Corcione So Columbus State University
F Brooke Howell So Wingate

Second Team
Position Name  Class School
K Bethany Davis Jr Catawba College
D Casey Davis  Sr Columbus State University
D Jasmine Senecal-Guzman Fr University of North Carolina-Pembroke
D Taylor Russell Jr Armstrong State University
D Megan Gil  So University of North Georgia
M Kaitlyn Brunworth So Wingate
M Emmi Dunn  Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
M Sophia Matonak So University of North Georgia
M Hulda Sigurdardottir Fr King University
F  Jenny Allen  Fr Armstrong State University
F Gabriella Reid Sr Limestone College
F Rae-Shawna Campbell Jr University of North Carolina-Pembroke
F Alex Marquez  So Converse
F Kim Kesler  Sr Lander University

Third Team
Position Name  Class School
K Ashlyn Hardie  Sr Wingate
D Leah Kennington Jr Limestone College
D Amber Madriaga Jr Lenoir-Rhyne University
D Kaitlin Sampson Sr Pfeiffer University
D Elise Sanchez Sr Newberry College
D Macy Franklin  So Wingate
M Shelby Rolling Jr Columbus State University
M Emily Futral  Jr Barton College
M Jillian Lang  Jr Belmont Abbey College
M Noel McDaniel Jr Lander University
F Zoe Fisher  Sr Limestone College
F  Rachel Thorpe Jr King University
F Maria Marti Bartis Jr Clayton State University
F Taylor Valley  Jr Armstrong State University

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS