Swimming

Swimming Dominates Mars Hill in Dual Meet Victories

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba men's and women's swim teams claimed dual meet wins over Mars Hill on Saturday afternoon at Johnson Pool.  The men posted a 118-82 victory, while the women grabbed a 126-64 win.

The men took wins in nine of the 11 events, including eight of nine of the individual events.  Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset)  and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci) each swam to a pair of individual wins with Zatterstrom a member of the winning 200 free relay team in a time of 1:29.77.

Zatterstrom took wins in a pair of freestyle events.  He won the 1000free in a time of 10:03.00 and touched first in the 500 free with a time of 5:02.49.  Goutt also won two freestyle events.  He was first in the 200 free, clocking a time of 1:46.59, and also picked up a win in the 100 free with a time of 48.55.

Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov) took a win in the 50 free in a time of 21.64 and Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) won the 200 IM, posting a time of 1:57.62.  Other winners were Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, POLAND/Loms Krakow) in the 100 fly (55.22) and Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) in the 100 back (52.85).

The women posted wins in six individual events and won both relays.  Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) was a winner in the 200 free (2:01.22) with Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum) claiming a win in the 50 free (25.35).  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim) won the 100 back in a time of 1:04.12.  The three were also on the 200 free relay winners.

Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) won the 100 fly in a time of 1:03.92 with Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day) winning the 100 free (54.90).  The other individual winner was Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky), who took first in the 500 free (5:22.80).  The three were part of the 200 medley relay winning team.

The swim teams will return to action next Saturday, facing Lenoir-Rhyne for a dual meet at Johnson Poll at 1 p.m.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS