Swimming

Swimming Dominates Mars Hill in Dual Meet Victories

12_SWIM_01BIG

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba men's and women's swim teams claimed dual meet wins over Mars Hill on Saturday afternoon at Johnson Pool.  The men posted a 118-82 victory, while the women grabbed a 126-64 win.

The men took wins in nine of the 11 events, including eight of nine of the individual events.  Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset)  and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci) each swam to a pair of individual wins with Zatterstrom a member of the winning 200 free relay team in a time of 1:29.77.

Zatterstrom took wins in a pair of freestyle events.  He won the 1000free in a time of 10:03.00 and touched first in the 500 free with a time of 5:02.49.  Goutt also won two freestyle events.  He was first in the 200 free, clocking a time of 1:46.59, and also picked up a win in the 100 free with a time of 48.55.

Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov) took a win in the 50 free in a time of 21.64 and Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) won the 200 IM, posting a time of 1:57.62.  Other winners were Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, POLAND/Loms Krakow) in the 100 fly (55.22) and Dominik Brus (Krakow, POLAND/Loms Krakow) in the 100 back (52.85).

The women posted wins in six individual events and won both relays.  Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) was a winner in the 200 free (2:01.22) with Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum) claiming a win in the 50 free (25.35).  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim) won the 100 back in a time of 1:04.12.  The three were also on the 200 free relay winners.

Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) won the 100 fly in a time of 1:03.92 with Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day) winning the 100 free (54.90).  The other individual winner was Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky), who took first in the 500 free (5:22.80).  The three were part of the 200 medley relay winning team.

The swim teams will return to action next Saturday, facing Lenoir-Rhyne for a dual meet at Johnson Poll at 1 p.m.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS