Athletics

Catawba's Head Athletic Trainer to Be Inducted into the MAATA Hall of Fame

bobcasmus15

Robert Casmus, head athletic trainer at Catawba College, will be honored by the Mid-Atlantic Athletic Trainers' Association (MAATA) when he is inducted into that organization's Athletic Trainer Hall of Fame in May. Casmus was notified of his pending induction in a December 2014 letter.

The induction, to be held during the MAATA's annual business meeting and symposium in Virginia Beach, Va., will recognize Casmus for his "exceptional and unique contributions to the athletic training profession."

Casmus has been head athletic trainer at Catawba College since July 1990. He is a nationally certified athletic trainer through the Board of Certification in Omaha, Nebraska, a licensed athletic trainer in North Carolina, and is a member of the National Athletic Trainers Association and the North Carolina Athletic Trainers Association. He currently serves on the NCAA Committee for Competitive Safeguards and Medical Aspects of Sports and has been a member of the Board of Certification Examination Development Committee since 1996.

Casmus earned his undergraduate degree in Health Education from Temple University in Philadelphia and his graduate degree in Exercise and Sport Sciences from the University of Arizona in Tucson. After moving to North Carolina, Casmus was head athletic trainer for five years at Chowan College in Murfreesboro before moving to Catawba College to become head athletic trainer.

He and his wife, the former Teresa Moore, reside in Salisbury and are parents of son Will.

Today's Events

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1, VideoStats
Beach Volleyball vs. Colorado Mesa (Small College Championships), 0-5 L
Beach Volleyball vs. Tampa (Small College Championships), 0-5 L
Softball COKER, 3:00Stats
Baseball ANDERSON, 4:00VideoStats
Softball COKER, 5:00Stats
Baseball ANDERSON, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 11-2

Baseball UVA WISE 16-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC )

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-1

Baseball UVA WISE 7-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 4-7

Baseball UVA WISE 24-1

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 10th of 13

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 5-3

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 11-2

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,5-0

Softball @ Queens 11-1

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,4-1

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE, ccd. 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1 

Beach Volleyball vs. Colorado Mesa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Beach Volleyball vs. Tampa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd. 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd. 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 3

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

282930
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS