Basketball (M)

Sealey's Late Three-Pointer Helps Lift Men's Basketball Past Coker

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba snapped a five-game losing streak with a 71-66 win over visiting Coker in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh HS/Henry CC) scored 24 points and grabbed nine rebounds to pace the Catawba Indians, who improve to 6-8 overall and 4-5 in the SAC.  The Cobras fall to 5-8 and 4-5.

In a game that saw eight ties and 15 lead changes it was a Ben Sealey (Hampton, Va./Menchville HS/Virginia Intermont) three-pointer with 1:05 remaining that put Catawba on top to stay.  Sealey later sealed the game with a pair of free throws with six seconds remaining for the final margin.

The Indians had taken its largest second-half lead on a three-pointer by Arrington with 10:29 remaining at 51-46.  Coker battled back to take the lead on a layup by Errick Bethel at 61-60 with 3:10 left.  The Indians went up 63-60 after a bucket by Troy Warren (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman HS) and two free throws by Arrington with 2:09 remaining.

Alex Cohen drew the Cobras even on a three-pointer with 1:25 to go before Sealey answered.  After a turnover by Coker, Catawba added two free throws from Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna HS) with 27 seconds left and another from the stripe by Taylor with 13 seconds to play for a 69-63 edge.  Bethel converted three free throws with seven seconds to play, but Sealey drained two at the line to give Catawba the win.

Bethel led all scorers with 29 points for the Cobras.  He went 11-of-13 at the line and had four three-pointers.  Donte Samuels scored 10 points and Trey James pulled down 16 rebounds.

Arrington went 9-of-18 from the field with four three-pointers.  Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg HS) also reached double figures for Catawba with 11 and also dished out three assists with four blocked shots.  Sealey had eight points, all in the second half.

Catawba finishes up a three-game home stand on Saturday as the Indians host Mars Hill at 4 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS