Swimming

Men and Women Take Swim Wins Over Lenoir-Rhyne

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba posted wins over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne in both men's and women's swimming action on Saturday afternoon at Johnson Pool.  The men grabbed a 162-59 victory, winning 12 of the 13 events.  The women claimed a 160-70 win, taking 11 of the 13 events.

Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, Sweden/Fryshuset) and Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, Sweden/Skolan), who just returned to the team this week after being away for the last three semesters, each posted three individual wins.  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, Lithuania/Kachialov) and Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, Poland/Loms Krakow) both won twice.

Zatterstrom won three freestyle events, posting victories in the 50 (21.90), 200 (1:44.09) and 500 (4:56.17) distances.  Holmberg touched first in the 100 back (51.70), 100 fly (25.79) and 200 IM (1:53.81).  His time in the 200 IM was the fifth fastest in school history.

Gamper took wins in the 100 breast (58.90) and 100 free (47.73) with Baran winning the 200 fly (1:58.33) and the 200 breast (2:11.96).  Also posting an individual win was Dominik Brus (Krakow, Poland/Loms Krakow) in the 200 back (1:57.86).  Brus, Gamper, Holmberg and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, France/de Vinci) combined to win the 400 medley relay (3:29.81).

Four women swimmers; Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, Israel/Ort Kramim), Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day), Janin Kassner (Giesen, Germany/Andreanum) and Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS), picked up two individual wins.  Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, Germany/Ossietzsky), won the 100 free (54.42) and Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) the 500 free (5:24.11).

Kruglov earned wins in the 200 free (1:58.62) and the 200 back (2:11.17).  Cujas took her wins in the 100 back (1:02.90) and the 50 free (25.33).  Kassner won both breast events at the 100 (1:11.53) and 200 (2:34.96) distances.  Daniel claimed two butterfly events, the 100 (1:02.42) and 200 (2:21.11).

Cujas, Palmer Benson (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS), Daniel and Brockmann were part of the winning 400 medley relay (4:15.12).

Catawba travels to Carson-Newman next Saturday for a meet starting at 1 p.m. 

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS