Basketball (W)

Cold Shooting Stops Women's Basketball at LMU

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial rode a hot start en route to a 77-57 victory over visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Turner Arena.  The Lady Railsplitters improve to 10-8 overall and 7-5 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 9-8 and 6-6.

Lincoln Memorial scored the game's first 11 points and never trailed.  Catawba made a pair of runs to close the gap in the opening half.  Down 18-5, the Lady Indians scored 10 straight to pull within three points then  after dropping down by 11 reduced the lead to six with just under eight minutes left before the break.

The Lady Railsplitters broke the game open over the final six minutes of the half using a 10-0 run to go on top 39-23.  LMU capped the half on a half-court three-pointer by Kiara Rawls for a 42-27 lead.  LMU canned 52% (17-of-33) in the half to just 32% (11-of-34) for Catawba.  The Lady Indians also struggled at the line, going 3-of-10, and were outrebounded 28-18.

The Lady Indians drew within nine early in the second half, but LMU stretched the margin to 58-40 with 12 minutes remaining.  Catawba never got closer than 12 the rest of the way.

Chloe Bully (Hannut, Belgium/KOL Landen) led Catawba with 13 points.  Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./N. Iredell HS/Belmont Abbey) and Serena Brown (Ft. Washington, Md./Bowie HS) each scored nine points with Johnson grabbing seven rebounds.  The Lady Indians made just 29% (19-of-66) of their shots.

Aisjah Lee led four double-figure scores for the Lady Railsplitters with 17 points.  Rawls and Shea Coker each tallied 15 points with Megan Pittman adding 13.  Pittman posted a double-double as she collected 10 rebounds.

Lincoln Memorial never cooled off, finishing the game at 53%, making 29-of-55 shots.  The Lady Railsplitters also controlled the glass by a 52-33 margin.

Catawba returns home on Wednesday to host Lenoir-Rhyne at Goodman Gym at 6 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS