Swimming

Swim Teams Drop Dual Meet at Carson-Newman

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn. -- Host Carson-Newman claimed wins over Catawba in men's and women's swimming action on Saturday afternoon at McCown Pool.  The Eagle men pulled out a 140-115 victory with the C-N women winning 183-76.

The Catawba Indian men picked up seven wins in the 14 events, including victories in both relays.  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, Lithuania/Kachialov) took two individual wins and swam on both relay teams.  Also grabbing individual wins were Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, Sweden/Fryshuset), Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, Sweden/Skolan) and Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS).

Gamper, along with Dominik Brus (Krakow, Poland/Loms Krakow), Holmberg and  Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, France/de Vinci) opened with a win in the 200 medley relay (1:33.16).  Gamper, Holmberg, Goutt and Zatterstrom closed the meet with a win in the 400 free relay (3:06.46).

Individually, Gamper claimed wins in both breaststroke events.  He swam the 100 in a time of 1:00.83 and touched home in the 200 with a time of 2:18.44.  Zatterstrom picked up a win in the 500 free (4:51.04) and was second in the 200 fly and 100 free.  He lost the 100 free by just under three tenths of a second.

McCollister claimed first in the 1000 free (10:01.81) and posted seconds in the 400 free and 400 IM.  Holmberg grabbed a win in the 100 fly (52.60) while finishing second in the 100 back.  Brus had second place swims in the 200 back and 100 fly with Goutt touching second in the 200 free.

The women did not get an event win, but did have two second place swims from Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) in the 1000 and 500 free.  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, Israel/Ort Kramim) took second in the 200 back and Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day) was second in the 50 free.  Palmer Benson (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS) posted a second in the 400 IM.

Catawba returns to the pool from Feb. 11-14 at the Bluegrass Conference Championships in Charlotte, N.C.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS