Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Tabbed Sixth, Rew Named Preseason All-SAC

12_MLAX_RewDanielBIG

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The Catawba men’s lacrosse team was picked sixth in the nine-time South Atlantic Conference preseason coaches poll.  The league office announced the poll along with the preseason All-SAC teams on Tuesday.  Catawba’s Daniel Rew (Forest Hill, Md./Bel Air HS) was named second team at the specialist position.

The Catawba Indians are coming off a fourth-place finish in 2014 in the initial year of lacrosse as a conference sport.  Rew serves as the primary face-off man for the Indians and won 54% (92-of-171) of his opportunities last year.  The senior led the team with 60 ground balls and also scored four goals.

Queens was chosen as the preseason favorite.  The Royals picked up eight first-place votes from the panel and 72 points after qualifying for NCAA II regional play last year.

The 2015 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse schedule is set to get under on Saturday, Feb. 7.  Catawba will open its season at home on February 11 against Mount Olive at 4 p.m.

The 2015 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse Championship is slated for April 13, 16 and 18 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at Queens University.

2015 Preseason Poll
1.     Queens (8), 72
2.     Lenoir-Rhyne (1), 64
3.     Mars Hill, 55
4.     Wingate, 48
5.     Coker, 46
6.     Catawba, 42
7.     Tusculum, 28
8.     Brevard, 25
9.     Lincoln Memorial, 16

All-SAC First Team
A- Garrett Chan, Queens
A- Casey Hock, Queens
A- Jimmy McBride, Mars Hill
MF- Evan Farkas, Queens
MF- Anthony Malcom, Mars Hill
MF- Cory Schumacher, Wingate
Long Pole MF- Tim Cloud, Queens
D- Mitch Chapman, Tusculum
D- Stephen O'Hara, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Patrick Thomas, Queens
Spec.- Kenneth Stryker, Queens
GK- Eric Dolan, Queens
 
All-SAC Second Team
A- Austin Murphy, Wingate
A- Jay Goldsmith, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Ned Kaish, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Mike Martiello, Coker
MF- Ryan Sage, Mars Hill
MF- Chase Watts, Wingate
Long Pole MF- Tanner Leach, Mars Hill
D- Drew Thompson, Wingate
D- Mike Dorcy, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Dylan Marks, Coker
Spec.- Daniel Rew, Catawba
GK- Alex Squires, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS