Lacrosse (W)

Four Named to SAC Women's Lacrosse Preseason Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Catawba was voted fourth of nine teams in the 2015 South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse preseason coaches pool.  It was announced by the league office on Tuesday along with the preseason all-conference teams.  Catawba placed four players on the preseason teams.

Bethany Davis (Salisbury, Md./Parkside HS) heads Catawba’s preseason selections as the first team goalie.  The junior stood third in the SAC in saves last year and was 12th in NCAA II.  Her .473 saves percentage was second best in the conference.

Second team honors went to juniors Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac) and Meredith Jones (Barnesville, Md./St. John’s Catholic HS) at attack and sophomore Kourtney Jones (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman HS) at defender.  Corace led Catawba with 37 goals, which was eighth in the SAC, and added six assists.  Meredith Jones tallied 32 goals with a team-high 11 assists.  Kourtney Jones picked up eight goals and posted 25 caused turnovers.

Queens garnered the most votes in annual preseason poll as the preseason favorite.  The Royals picked up eight first-place votes from the panel and 72 points.

The 2015 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse schedule is set to get under on Friday, Feb. 6.  Catawba begins the season with four road games, starting on Feb. 14 at Shorter, before its home opener against Newberry on Feb 28 at 11 a.m.

The 2015 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse Championship is slated for April 14, 17 and 18 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at Queens University.


SAC Preseason Coaches Poll
1.     Queens (8), 72
2.     Lenoir-Rhyne (1), 65
3.     Newberry, 55
4.     Catawba, 53
5.     Wingate, 42
6.     Coker, 36
7.     Tusculum, 25
8.     Brevard, 24
9.     Lincoln Memorial, 23

All-SAC First Team
A- Jena Ready, Queens
A- Abigail Paulus, Queens
A- Lauren Donovan, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Noelle Allen, Newberry
MF- Claire Wach, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Kelly Dowd, Queens
MF- Brittany Larranaga, Queens
MF- Mackenzie Baker, Coker
D- Aarika Kaester, Queens
D- Bridgette Larranaga, Queens
D- Jamie Ryan, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Kaitlyn Kimball, Coker
GK- Bethany Davis, Catawba
 
All-SAC Second Team
A- Maggie Masters, Queens
A- Alyssa Corace, Catawba
A- Kelsie Swanson, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Meredith Jones, Catawba
MF- Logan Bounds, Wingate
MF- Kirsten Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Laura Swanson, Wingate
MF- Sarah Gioconda, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Sydney Dishman, Queens
D- Kourtney Jones, Catawba
D – Katie Thompson, Newberry
GK- Danielle Horoschak, Queens

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS