Baseball

Richardson Claims AstroTurf SAC Baseball Player of Week Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba’s Dylan Richardson was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Player of the Week, while Thomas St. Clair from Lenoir-Rhyne was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Pitcher of the Week for games played the opening week of the season/  It was announced on Tuesday by the league office.

Richardson, a junior from Randleman, N.C., batted .727 with eight hits, three doubles, two home runs and 10 RBI to lead the Catawba Indians to a 2-1 series win over Belmont Abbey last week.  He posted multiple hits in all three games played, including a pair of three-hit contests.  Against the Crusaders on Jan. 31, Richardson went 3-for-5 with a double, a long ball and seven RBI.  Richardson slugged 1.545 in the three-game span and posted a .917 fielding percentage from his spot at shortstop.  The honor is his first Player of the Week plaudit this season.

St. Clair, a sophomore from Winston-Salem, N.C., pitched six no-hit innings to lead the Bears to a 4-1 win over Saint Rose on Feb. 1.  The right-hander struck out 10 hitters and only allowed one walk in the outing.  The award is his first Pitcher of the Week nod this season.

Also nominated for Baseball Player of the Week: Hunter Donaldson (Brevard), Bryon Connor (Coker), Will Thompson (Lenoir-Rhyne), Nolan Schrenker (Newberry) and Thomas Spitz (Wingate).

Also nominated for Baseball Pitcher of the Week: David Thompson (Anderson), Teke Scudder (Brevard), Connor Johnson (Catawba), John Lauttenbach (Coker), Wesley Camp (Newberry) and Tyler Brown (Wingate).

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS