Football

Football Signing Day Central

FBSigningDay15

Check out this page throughout the day and the coming weeks for information on Catawba football commitments for 2015. This page was last updated at 11:30 am on Friday, May 1. 

Catawba has currently received 33 commitments.

Feb. 3
Christopher Albritton - DL - 6-3, 235 - Lake Worth, FL/Park Vista HS 
Demetrius Blackwell - OL - 6-4, 250 - Spring Lake, NC/Pineforest HS
Case Woodard - DB - 5-11, 175 - Lithonia, GA/Georgia Military Academy 
Kevin Norton - OL - 6-3, 280 - Rockingham, NC/Richmond County HS
Junquavius Harris - OL - 6-2, 250 - Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS 
Jeremy Addison - DB - 6-0, 170 - Irmo, SC/Dutch Fork HS
Izell Price - DB - 6-1, 170 - Atlanta, GA/Westlake HS 
Ryan Watts - DL - 6-1, 240 - Fort Myers, FL/Ft. Myers HS
Jordan Hemingway - DL - 5-11, 275 - Loris, SC/Loris HS 
Terrin Manning - RB - 5-8, 200 - Whiteville, NC/Whiteville HS
Tyler McHargue - TE - 6-3, 200 - Statesville, NC/West Iredell HS
Jelani Culliver - WR - 6-2, 220 - Catawba, NC/Bandys HS 
Ian Keesee - OL - 6-1, 270 - Kannapolis, NC/A.L. Brown HS
Joseph Dress - QB - 5-11, 200 - Moncks Corner, SC/Berkeley HS
Kerin Castillo - OL - 6-3, 250 - Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS
Gavin Rose - WR - 5-10, 145 - Winter Park, FL/Winter Park HS
Lee Brackman - K - 6-5, 195 - Athens, GA/Monsignor Donovan Catholic HS

Feb. 6
Shiheem Rutherford - LB - 5-11, 200 - Atlanta, GA/Benjamin E. Mays HS 

Feb. 9
Mannie Ogletree - DB - 6-0, 170 - North Augusta, SC/North Augusta HS

Feb. 16
DJ Pratt - RB - 6-0, 185 - Trinity, NC/Trinity HS 
Weston Henderson - OL - 6-6, 310 - Thomasville, NC/Ledford HS

May 1
Troy Frobeen - TE - 6-2, 240 - Mayodan, NC/McMichael HS 
Dillon Mazepa - WR - 6-0, 175 - Franklinville, NC/Providence Grove HS
Walter Grogan II - DL/OLB - 6-2, 230 - Canton, GA/Creekview HS 
Jeremy Martinez - LB - 6-0, 200 - Tampa, FL/Alonzo HS
Julian Williams - DB - 5-10, 185 - Raleigh, NC/Millbrook HS 
Nick Chandler - LB - 6-0, 190 - New London, NC/N. Stanly HS
Josh Coble - DB - 5-10, 165 - Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS 
Malyk Dandridge - LB - 5-10, 215 - Danville, VA/George Washington HS
Michael Gray - WR - 6-0, 165 - Mooresville, NC/Homeschooled 
Tony Lazzaro - OL - 5-11, 280 - Jacksonville, FL/Creekside HS
Devan Shell - LB - 6-0, 210 - Millers Creek, NC/W. Wilkes HS
Michael Mosley - LB/DE - 6-2, 220 - Panama City Beach, FL/Arnold HS 

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS